Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2010, 09:37 AM
svannest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default CTI Login Procedures

I am running into an issue I need help with concerning the differences between how agents login to the the phone switch with and without CTI. I am looking for the proper login procedures using a headset. We are running CCE 3.0.

Currently, without CTI, the agents hit the headset button, hear dial tone, hit the login button, input the phone login number then the auto-in button, then the dial tone goes away. With CCE, the agent hits the headset button, hears dial tone, then must wait for the dial tone to time out, hear a few seconds of SIT tone, then the line clears then CCE will allow the login. During the time the station is busy, after the headset button press, CCE doesn't allow a login until the line clears. So, what is the proper procedure for logging in with a headset under CCE?

Thanks.
Scott Van Nest
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2010, 12:54 AM
g2 g2 is offline
Hot Shot
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19
g2 has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi Scott,

What is the scenario or what happens when agent tries to login to the CCE desktop application without clicking the head set button. I hope clicking the head set is not required when you try to use CTI application to login to the switch.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2010, 06:44 AM
svannest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

we can login just fine without the headset button. but if you press the button after you have logged in, it looks like an outbound call and takes you out of available.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2010, 05:55 PM
g2 g2 is offline
Hot Shot
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19
g2 has 10 reputation points
Default

Pressing the head set button and releasing it is similar to lifting the handset of the phone and placing them back again. On using headset the voice call would be heard in a different head phone device. So once you have logged in successfully and when the agent press the head set button it is similar to lifting your handset for making the call and the agent state would go to outbound from available.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cce, login

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.