Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2013, 04:01 AM
gibso13 gibso13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
gibso13 has 10 reputation points
Default Overflow: Detecting a busy tone

Historically i had a set up with a third party where we would put a step in to the vector to play a busy tone when we had zero availability and the thrid party was able to detect this and not send any calls.

This way we were able to act as an efficient overflow site and prevent a tap on/ tap off scenario and control the queue at a single location.

I now have a situation where this would be desirable again, but i know how to configure the vector at our end to play the busy tone, but i do not know how the third part detected the busy tone and ultimately only fed calls when a busy tone was not present.

Does anyone have any ideas on how this could be acheived?

If not, is there any other way of acheiving a similar result to prevent queueing at both sites. The two ACD's are completely spearate, our version is v6.2.

Any help/direction appreciated, unfortunately the original thrid party is not contactable for advise.

Barry
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2013, 04:42 AM
richchandler richchandler is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 23
richchandler has 10 reputation points
Default

You can send busy tone to enable Network Call Redirection however it needs to be the first audible step in the vector e.g.

goto step 3 if available-agents in skill 1st > 0
busy
queue-to skill 1st pri m

On the other side assuming its CM would be

route-to first destination
route-to second destination or alternate routing.

The call would attempt the first destination and upon getting busy or a failure would then proceed to the next step.

Needs the support of the trunks to enable the correct messaging.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2013, 05:20 AM
gibso13 gibso13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
gibso13 has 10 reputation points
Default

when you say, support of the trunks, can you elaborate? Would this work if the trunks between the ACD's were pstn?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.