Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2015, 06:20 AM
haddod haddod is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 15
haddod has 10 reputation points
Default Using Wireshark

Hello. I have installed Wireshark and WinSCP but all I see to capture data on are the Servers two ethernet ports. I am trying to get a handle on adding another interface but in googling around and reading the help file I am still no closer. Can someone coach this old voice guy on how to add the IP Office LAN port to the interfaces traced so I can capture data please?
Thank you in advance,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2015, 07:37 PM
sedge sedge is offline
Hot Shot
.
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 23
sedge has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi

With Wireshark installed on your laptop, you will need to have your laptop capturing the data flowing between the IP Office and the Ethernet switch it is connected to.

If you connect your laptop to another Ethernet port on the same switch you will not see data to/from the IP Office [unless it's data specifically going to/from your laptop].

So that Wireshark can "see" the data going to/from the IP Office the Ethernet switch would need to be configured for "port mirroring". This is just as it sounds, data on the Ethernet port the IP Office is connected to is "mirrored" to the port your laptop is connected to.

How to configure "port mirroring" will be specific to the model of Ethernet switch and is usually performed by the IT Administrator of the network.

Another option, which is old and less than ideal is to install an Ethernet "hub" between the IP Office and the Ethernet switch. Then plug your laptop into the hub. A hub has the same data to/from every port. Hubs are difficult to find today and would not be Gigabit speed.

Of course, the connection between the IP Office and Ethernet switch would have to be disconnected to install a hub, another negative.

Port mirroring, as above is what typically needs to be done.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2015, 01:10 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

What kind of data are you trying to capture? There might be a better method of troubleshooting than using Wireshark.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2015, 12:17 PM
oiduran's Avatar
oiduran oiduran is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Posts: 204
oiduran has 22 reputation pointsoiduran has 22 reputation points
Default

Could You upload tracert Wireshark?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.