Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2015, 12:05 PM
marti1151 marti1151 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8
marti1151 has 10 reputation points
Default Dial into Hunt group from outside

We have Avaya IP Office.

I installed a Hunt Group (500). I added people to that Hunt group. I can dial that hunt group inside the building and it works as I want it to. But, when the main phone is put into Night-mode or DND and callers receive the dial by extension recording, they cannot get to the Hunt group. How would I go about making that work?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2015, 12:16 PM
havel3 havel3 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 148
havel3 has 15 reputation pointshavel3 has 15 reputation points
Default

Basic mode or preferred mode?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2015, 12:18 PM
marti1151 marti1151 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8
marti1151 has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by havel3 View Post
Basic mode or preferred mode?
I honestly don't know. I "inherited" the setup and have just been reading the manual.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2015, 08:25 PM
havel3 havel3 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 148
havel3 has 15 reputation pointshavel3 has 15 reputation points
Default

For preferred use Incoming Call route and set the group as the target for a specific DDI or line, press F1 in manager may help
For basic.... I don't know, never used it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2015, 07:06 AM
marti1151 marti1151 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8
marti1151 has 10 reputation points
Default Using Preferred

Ok, so I figured out I am using Preferred.

I have a Hunt Group (500 Ops) and extension set to 500 and the 4 people are added that it should ring too. It works when dialed in-house from any phone.

Under Incoming Call Route:
Created a new route.
Bearer: Any Data
Line Group ID: 0
Incoming Number: 500 (this is what I am expecting the caller to dial on the keypad when the phone system answer if the main number is on DND)
Destinations tab points to the 500 Ops extension.

Still does not work.

Any help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2015, 10:04 AM
havel3 havel3 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 148
havel3 has 15 reputation pointshavel3 has 15 reputation points
Default

????????????????????
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2015, 10:13 AM
marti1151 marti1151 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8
marti1151 has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by havel3 View Post
????????????????????
Are you saying you don't know? Am I asking the wrong question?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-17-2015, 12:03 PM
havel3 havel3 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 148
havel3 has 15 reputation pointshavel3 has 15 reputation points
Default

Incoming Number: 500 (this is what I am expecting the caller to dial on the keypad when the phone system answer if the main number is on DND)
This is the part were I am lost, normally the customer cannot dial a numberunless you have a AutoAttendant.
If you have that then the option for the customer to dial is from 0 to 9 and * and #, not 500, in the AutoAttendant you set a action for each number and in this case you can set the 5 with a divert action to group 500.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-17-2015, 12:14 PM
marti1151 marti1151 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8
marti1151 has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by havel3 View Post
Incoming Number: 500 (this is what I am expecting the caller to dial on the keypad when the phone system answer if the main number is on DND)
This is the part were I am lost, normally the customer cannot dial a numberunless you have a AutoAttendant.
If you have that then the option for the customer to dial is from 0 to 9 and * and #, not 500, in the AutoAttendant you set a action for each number and in this case you can set the 5 with a divert action to group 500.
We have a recording that comes on that allows the caller to dial by last name or extension.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-17-2015, 11:13 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 353
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

Start with the Incoming Call Route - What is the number people are calling in on, and where do you want the call to go?

On the Standard tab, the Bearer Capability is Any Voice
The Line Group ID is 0
The Incoming Number is the DID number the caller dialed to get there (such as 2135551212)

On the Destination Tab, this is where you put 500 if you want the call to go to Hunt Group 500.

You could also type in something like VM:AutoAttendant if you have a module in VM Pro called AutoAttendant. This would send the call there instead of 500. You might want to put 500 as the Fallback Destination, so if the voicemail system is down, the call would ring at the group instead of being rejected.


Now in the AutoAttendant, it's find to have people dial the whole extension number of 500. You add a Touch Tone of 5??, and connect that to a Transfer with $KEY as the destination. This way the caller can dial any extension in the 500's and get there.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.