Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2013, 08:39 AM
baker119 baker119 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
baker119 has 10 reputation points
Default Telnet from another subnet

Hi,

I'm new to Avaya so trying to get my head round the configuration.

I'm trying to telnet from another subnet to manage my avaya 3526 switch. I have enabled my IP address in ipmgr and telnet-enable, but when I try to telnet from another subnet, I get a blank screen - as soon as I press any key I get my command prompt back. The logs on the switch dont register that a login attempt has been made. If I telnet from within the submet of the switch, it works fine. Is there an access list or something somewhere that I need to setup to allow remote management.

I canping the switch, to confirm the geteway is correct.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2013, 01:35 PM
gbeaudoin gbeaudoin is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
gbeaudoin has 11 reputation points
Default

Hi,

Did you enter a default gateway inside the 3526 switch?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2013, 06:23 AM
matthewshell matthewshell is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 4
matthewshell has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi baker119,

Can you please post the output from the "show run" command?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2013, 08:57 PM
mchaitaniyak mchaitaniyak is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
mchaitaniyak has 10 reputation points
Default

Hello Baker,

For the telnet to work from a different subnet, you have to enable "ip routing" both globally as well as at Vlan level, on both the vlans.

That is the Management Vlan which is the switch IP address and remote vlan from where you are trying to access the device.

If it still doesnot work start looking for ARP and MAC entries , if for the remote subnet we have these entries on this switch.

As requested please post "show running-config" to help us have understnading of your configuration
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2013, 02:40 AM
rameshng rameshng is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 89
rameshng has 16 reputation pointsrameshng has 16 reputation points
Solution Delivered

The "ip routing" need to be enable from configure mode.

Also try disabling your Symantec antivirus network protection, if running while you try to do this.
You getting a blank screen may be because of this.

Last edited by rameshng; 01-19-2014 at 09:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
3526, access, remote, switch, telnet

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.