Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Enterprise PBX Communications Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2011, 12:05 PM
rolo rolo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
rolo has 10 reputation points
Default Removing Gateway / Translation On Module Error

Hi,
I need help with removing a media gateway. I have CM 5.2.
My situation:
I have a media gateway that was physcially removed from another location and no longer being used. I connect it at another location inorder to remove it from the system but gets an error " must remove translation on all modules before removing the media gateway". The modules shown are a DS1 and announcement board (I believe sits on the motherboard). I tried removing and busyout the DS1 board but cannot.
What are the necessary steps needed to remove the gateway?
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2011, 05:07 AM
sg sg is offline
Hot Shot
.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: India
Posts: 22
sg has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi,

It looks like you have removed the gateway physically, but not removed the gateway translations. So now you need to remove each and every translation by logging to the SAT terminal. You can use the command "remove ds1 <board>" for removing the DS1 board completely. Once all the translation persists in this MG are cleared, you can remove the media gateway itself by "remove media-gateway <no>".

Note:- Please make sure to remove the translation properly, else it may end up in translation corruption. If you are not clear on the above procedure, please open a ticket with Avaya Backbone.

Thank You,
Sree
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2015, 11:00 PM
sumit007 sumit007 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 63
sumit007 has 19 reputation pointssumit007 has 19 reputation points
Default

You need to remove every single thing/object which is related to that gateway which you are going to remove.
__________________
S.S.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2015, 07:44 AM
richa164 richa164 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 131
richa164 has 23 reputation pointsricha164 has 23 reputation points
Default

including announcements , if you go and change media x and try and delete each board from that form , it will not let you delete any boards that have associated translations , also the list usage command will help .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.