Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2011, 03:06 AM
grossmannma grossmannma is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
grossmannma has 10 reputation points
Default Limit of ERS8600

Dear all,

Has anyone experience with limits of the ERS8600 switch?
8692SF slot 5/6
8630GBR slot 2,3,4
8648GTR slot 8
SW version 5.1.5.1

60MLTs and 4 SMLTs
160 VLANs
15000 MAC recordings
300 OSPF routes
RSMLT
VLACP and SLPP on every necessary port

No mulicast, RIP, BGP, no ACLs......

Our problem:
In this state - described above - switch runs proper.

Now I have added three VLANs (197, 1971, 1972) and the CPU and buffer utilization goes up to 100% - after 30 minutes.
I have deleted this 3 VLANs and it lasts 30 minutes, till switch calms down.
I have done it a second time for verification and it happens the same.
It seems, the addition of the vlans and an IP address has no effect.
But if I add this VLANs to OSPF and RSMLT CPU and buffer utilization raises.

No log messages.
Checked routes - proper.
Case is open 1-2263927122, but no idea.

Are we running in a limit?

Best regards,
Martin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2011, 03:55 PM
mayler mayler is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 23
mayler has 10 reputation points
Default

no issues, similar configuration. RSMLT meaning you have IST with another 8600, same configuration correct? So when you say you add the VLANs to the RSMLT, you are referring to the IST Trunk.

Care to provide a show tech on each of the switches? Or just the relevant config. Also a show ip rsmlt info

Have you review the release notes for 5.1.5.1 or 5.1.0.0 (known issues).
http://support.avaya.com/css/appmana...00_1#documents

I'm curious and would like to help out.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2011, 01:01 PM
gross10 gross10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
gross10 has 10 reputation points
Default

Hello Mayler,

Correct identic switch on remote side - support has found no relevant entries in show tech or config.
CPU and buffer utilization goes up also on second switch, but it seems to be an impact from the "problem" switch.

Best regards,
Martin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.