Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2016, 06:21 AM
jacks196 jacks196 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 44
jacks196 has 12 reputation points
Default Avaya Communicator - dual registration SIP / H323

I'm setting up Avaya Communicator in a H323 CM environment on 96xx desk phones - I wish to have dual registration so that an incoming call will ring on both the H323 desk phone and the Avaya Communicator SIP softphone.... If I dial the relevant extension internally from a different H323 desk phone then both the H323 phone and the Communicator softphone ring simultaneously which is exactly what I want, however, if I dial the external DDI number of the extension only the Avaya Communicator softphone rings...

Anybody any ideas, everything appears to be configured correctly in System Manager, my SIP user in SM is the only SIP user configured so I've not any existing config to copy from unfortunately....

Thanks,

Ashley
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2016, 07:33 AM
derekf derekf is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 26
derekf has 14 reputation pointsderekf has 14 reputation points
Default

You're positive it's an H.323 and not a SIP station that you're testing from internally right? Do you have an OPS off pbx station mapping administered for the SIP user? Do you have SIP trunks or TDM? Do you have other SIP users that are working fully, but it's only the dual registration that's behaving like this?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2016, 08:03 AM
jacks196 jacks196 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 44
jacks196 has 12 reputation points
Default

Hi Derekf,

Yes it is definately a H323 extension I'm dialling from when doing my internal call tests - the only SIP extension we have in the enterprise is my test Avaya Communicator extension (x5469)

I've configured OPS but I'm not 100% convinced I've configued it correctly (see attached file for screenshot).

All trunks are SIP
 
In summary:

x5469 is a fully working H323 extension built in CM

x5469 is a SIP user built in System Manager

If calling from an internal H323 extension both the H323 x5469 and Communicator x5469 endpoints ring simultaneously.

If calling in externally only the SIP x5469 endpoint rings

I can dial internally to H323 endpoints from the SIP x5469

I cannot dial out externally from the SIP x5469 - traceSM reports "Host not trusted" - but that's a seperate issue!
 
 
Attached Files
File Type: docx x5469 Off PBX Settings.docx (27.9 KB, 65 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2016, 08:23 AM
derekf derekf is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 26
derekf has 14 reputation pointsderekf has 14 reputation points
Default

Is trunk group 1 the SIP trunk to SM? I'm assuming so since internal calls are getting extended to SM and ringing that phone... Is everthing in the same network region? ie. your gateway with the PRI and the phones H.323 and SIP phones? Can you share the traceSM? The "Host not trusted" may be related. How about origination and termination sequences set in the SM profile?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2016, 02:49 AM
jacks196 jacks196 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 44
jacks196 has 12 reputation points
Default

Hi Derekf,

Yes, trunk 1 is SIP to SM.

The SIP phone and H323 phone are both in the same network region (10).... interestingly none of the Aura kit (ie G450) has a network region defined, although we are using SIP trunks to the outside world so maybe they don't need to be in a network region?..

In the SIP user SM profile we have no origination / termination sequences.

A screenshot of the traceSM is attached with some detail removed - I can PM you with a drill down of any of the messages if you need them.

Thanks for your help.
Attached Files
File Type: docx traceSM_1.docx (233.7 KB, 20 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2016, 07:52 AM
derekf derekf is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 26
derekf has 14 reputation pointsderekf has 14 reputation points
Default

Everything will be in a network region, but will default to network region 1 if not explicitly defined or defined in the ip-network-map.

You will need an origination and termination application sequence configured for each sip user in their SM profile in SMGR. If they have not available from the drop down, you'll need to do that too under Elements / Session Manager / Application Configuration / Applications and also under Application Sequences.

When you "dial the external DDI number of the extension", are you calling from the H.323 station, or from the PSTN?

Have you tried just going with a full SIP station first instead of dual registration right off the bat?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-05-2016, 08:07 AM
jacks196 jacks196 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 44
jacks196 has 12 reputation points
Default

Hi Derekf,

Thanks for the information - there are no application sequences configured so I'll see about getting these set up. We've only used SM for routing until now so anything SIP user related is new territory without any existing config.

When we call the external DDI number I'm calling from a mobile, so the call isn't originating from anywhere within the Avaya stack.

Yes, I initially tested with just the SIP station rather than trying to be too ambitious!... everything worked fine using pure SIP, apart from the issue being unable to dial externally (host not trusted).

Thanks for your help, much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-05-2016, 09:25 AM
derekf derekf is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 26
derekf has 14 reputation pointsderekf has 14 reputation points
Default

Here'a link to a guide that may help. It is specific for using remote stations off the SBC, but if you're just trying to do this internally, ignore the sections regarding the SBC configuration. It should touch on all the other configuration items you'd need to do to get SIP stations to work.

https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101027696
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-08-2016, 02:12 AM
jacks196 jacks196 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 44
jacks196 has 12 reputation points
Smile

Thanks for your help derekf, it's now working - the problem was because of the missing application sequences in SM. You along with the document have pointed me in the right direction.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.