Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2011, 08:39 AM
dsenash dsenash is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 27
dsenash has 10 reputation points
Smile AACC 6.2 Historical Report issue

Hi,
Does somebody see similar?
When I go to "Historical report" then I can see following: "Failed to get report details". I have lab system. Nodal co-resident.Installation and configuration was done by docs and tranings step-by-step.I tried to reinstall and I see the same.Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2011, 09:23 AM
dsenash dsenash is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 27
dsenash has 10 reputation points
Default

Additional info:
I have following in logs:
2011-05-19 20:01:12.251+04:00 CCMADisplayReport 3 0 Debug HRReportDetails SetUser Failed to set user details
2011-05-19 20:01:12.274+04:00 CCMADisplayReport 3 0 Debug HRReportDetails SetUser EXCEPTION: Unable to cast COM object of type 'RptFuncs.RptManagerClass' to interface type 'RptFuncs._RptManager'. This operation failed because the QueryInterface call on the COM component for the interface with IID '{871CEDE1-4C11-4570-8F4C-1604B2032A84}' failed due to the following error: Element not found. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x8002802B (TYPE_E_ELEMENTNOTFOUND)).
2011-05-19 20:01:12.274+04:00 CCMADisplayReport 3 0 Debug HRReportDetails SetUser EXCEPTION: at RptFuncs.RptManagerClass.GetUserName(String strProfileId)
2011-05-19 20:01:12.274+04:00 CCMADisplayReport 3 0 Debug HRReportDetails SetUser EXCEPTION: at Nortel.Applications.CCMA.Reporting.ReportDocument. HRReportDetails.SetUser(NameValueCollection oCol1, NameValueCollection oCol2)
2011-05-19 20:01:12.817+04:00 CCMADisplayReport 3 0 Debug Report SetAttributes Failed to get report.

Possible somebody can give me some ideas.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2011, 09:56 AM
artichats artichats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
artichats has 10 reputation points
Default

Seem my case
GNPS say "You installation with Windows 2008 Server R2 SP1, please remove SP1"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2011, 07:53 AM
dsenash dsenash is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 27
dsenash has 10 reputation points
Default

Originally this issue started WITHOUT SP1. Later I installed SP1 and it didn't help.

So WITHOUT SP1 Historical Reports doesn't work too.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2011, 09:23 PM
artichats artichats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
artichats has 10 reputation points
Default

I removed SP1 of windows server 2008 R2, it work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-30-2011, 01:18 AM
dsenash dsenash is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 27
dsenash has 10 reputation points
Default

The issue was fixed by reinstalation of Windows server from official version. Looks like previously I used beta-release of Windows server instead official version.
Thanks for all.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-18-2011, 11:21 PM
itzhakreuven itzhakreuven is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
itzhakreuven has 10 reputation points
Unhappy Failed to get report

I had the same issue . I have as well a LAB system AACC 6.1 SP3 co res with original Windows (not beta) 2008 R2 with SP1 installed. After reading this Thread I have removed the Windows SP1 which resolved this issue. However I have also a customer that are undergoing AACC6.1 insall which probably will face the same issue. Does anyone know of a raised case on this matter? pleaswe post the case number.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-19-2011, 01:09 PM
mkopiec mkopiec is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 11
mkopiec has 10 reputation points
Default

Looks like this problem with SP1 goes away when you install the AACC SP4 patches. I had the same issue and after I installed the AACC SP4 patch it was fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-27-2011, 06:19 AM
dario265 dario265 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
dario265 has 10 reputation points
Default AACC lad

Where did you obtained the lab system, are you a BP or an Avaya employee, I would like to talk with somebody that has a la system and looking a way to se if Avaya has some lab where you can check all the features. thanks in advance.

Quote:
Originally Posted by itzhakreuven View Post
I had the same issue . I have as well a LAB system AACC 6.1 SP3 co res with original Windows (not beta) 2008 R2 with SP1 installed. After reading this Thread I have removed the Windows SP1 which resolved this issue. However I have also a customer that are undergoing AACC6.1 insall which probably will face the same issue. Does anyone know of a raised case on this matter? pleaswe post the case number.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:25 AM
marra1 marra1 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
marra1 has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi, I had same problem when i installed SP1 for W2008. I have removed SP1 and historical reports works fine
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.