Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2013, 05:44 PM
smith998 smith998 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 5
smith998 has 10 reputation points
Question Install CMS silently with Server details.

I am trying to install CMS R16_KA24 through SCCM and so far am having a few problems.
I believe that I can install the software with this "setup_KA24.exe /hide_progress --silent" but can not seem to work out how to set the server details so that they do not have to be added for each person. I have tried to import the registry key at [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Avaya\Supervisor\16.0\S ervers\*ServerIPhere*] and although it appears to add it correctly, it still pops up when a user logs in for first time.

Has anyone done this already and can point me in the right direction?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2013, 09:02 AM
schesh schesh is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
schesh has 10 reputation points
Default

This is the registry file I use to install the servers on my installation - note that the first line (with the - sign in front of the name) will remove any previous entries

Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Avaya\Supervisor\16.0\Servers]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Avaya\Supervisor\16.0\Servers]
"Server0"=""
"NextID"="3"
"VER_MSGSET_MAJOR"=""

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Avaya\Supervisor\16.0\Servers\10.1.1.2]
"PortSetup"="COM1:9600,n,8,1"
"HandShake"="2"
"ConnectType"="0"
"ServerName"="10.1.1.2"
"ServerPort"="23"
"VER_MSGSET_MAJOR"="14"
"VER_MSGSET_MINOR"="0"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Avaya\Supervisor\16.0\Servers\10.1.1.4]
"PortSetup"="COM1:9600,n,8,1"
"HandShake"="2"
"ConnectType"="0"
"ServerName"="10.1.1.4"
"ServerPort"="23"
"VER_MSGSET_MAJOR"="16"
"VER_MSGSET_MINOR"="2"


[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Avaya\Supervisor\16.0\Servers\History]
"Count"="2"
"1"="10.1.1.2"
"Last"="10.1.1.4"
"2"="10.1.1.4"
The lines that will change depedning on installation (apart from changing servers and version numbers) are: "Count"="2" in the \Servers\History section, and the "NextID"="3" in the main Servers section
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2013, 01:30 AM
smith998 smith998 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 5
smith998 has 10 reputation points
Default

Sorry took so long for me to get back to you, we have had our SCCM server down lately so haven't had a chance to try it.
Should be up and running by next week so will let you know how I go.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2013, 08:08 PM
smith998 smith998 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 5
smith998 has 10 reputation points
Default

I have only just got in a position to test this.
It does import the server but it brings the Server box up every time CMS is launched, it has the right details in it so you can just say ok but it shouldn't be coming up at all..

Do you know why that happens?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2013, 03:03 PM
smith998 smith998 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 5
smith998 has 10 reputation points
Default

I have to roll out R17 next week now and I have just tested it and it does the same thing where the server field opens up every time CMS is run.

Just in case I am being retarded below if the REG file that I am using.

Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Avaya\Supervisor\17.0\Servers]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Avaya\Supervisor\17.0\Servers]
"Server0"=""
"NextID"="3"
"VER_MSGSET_MAJOR"=""

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Avaya\Supervisor\17.0\Servers\10.180.95.18]
"PortSetup"="COM1:9600,n,8,1"
"HandShake"="2"
"ConnectType"="0"
"ServerName"="10.180.95.18"
"ServerPort"="23"
"VER_MSGSET_MAJOR"="17"
"VER_MSGSET_MINOR"="0"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Avaya\Supervisor\17.0\Servers\History]
"Count"="1"
"1"="10.180.95.18"
"Last"="10.180.95.18"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2013, 06:42 PM
smith998 smith998 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 5
smith998 has 10 reputation points
Default

Anyone help with this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.