Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2010, 01:31 AM
pttrung pttrung is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
pttrung has 10 reputation points
Exclamation error boot image for SR2330

Dear all!

I have Nortel SR2330 and I had format the flash cf0 using the command, now I can’t open my router these is the error:

Press any key to stop auto-boot...

Compact Flash Device: CF0, Filename: /cf0//SR2330.Z


Cannot open "/cf0//SR2330.Z".


Error loading package: errno = 0x380003.

Can't load boot file!!




I had use boot from ftp but can't:


Can you explain about command line as:
[BOOT]:
[00] Boot dev : ftp
[01] Boot Ethernet Port : 1
[02] Boot file name : SR2330.Z
[03] Server name : host
[04] Server IP address : 192.168.24.1
[05] My IP address : 192.168.24.10
[06] My subnet mask : 255.255.255.0
[07] Gateway IP address : 192.168.24.254
[08] User name : demo
[09] Password : wind
[10] Checksum enable [0isable,1:Enable]: 1
[11] Show header enable [0isable,1:Enable]: 0
[12] Save bootrom image [0:AutoUpdate,1:NormalBTupd,2:GoldenBTupd,3:NoUpd]: 1
[13] display mode [0:minimum,1:maximum]: 0

I can’t boot from ftp server. I had setup network card my PC: 192.168.24.1 255.255.255.0 and from my PC, I can ping to port Ethernet 0/1 with IP’s SR2330: 192.168.24.10

C:\Users\Thanh Trung>ping 192.168.24.10
Pinging 192.168.24.10 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.24.10: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.24.10: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.24.10: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.24.10: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.24.10:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

but error:

Copyright (c) 2009 Nortel

PROCESSOR : MPC8347 TBG
SYSTEM MEMORY : 1G
VxWorks : VxWorks5.5.1
BSP version : 1.1/0
Boot version : 0.0.0.32 (NORMAL Boot)
Creation date : Aug 18 2009, 17:47:46
NORMAL Bt ver : 0.0.0.32
GOLDEN Bt ver : 0.0.0.32
Baseline ver : 0.0.0.32 (Internal version for checking)
System name : SR 2330




Press any key to stop auto-boot...
MAC 98:d8:8c:fb:02:01
Attached IPv4 interface to mottsec unit 1
Loading...

Error loading file: errno = 0x3c.
Check your network configuration
Can't load boot file!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2010, 12:13 PM
shultzt shultzt is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
shultzt has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi,
I see you formatted the flash and obviously that removes any images on /cf0. Therefore you setup the router for a network boot via FTP, but the router is unable to boot with FTP even though you've confirmed network connectivity with the PC.

This could be a couple things:
1) FTP server is not running on PC
2) FTP server is running, but the image is not in the root FTP directory
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2013, 07:19 AM
thoma110 thoma110 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
thoma110 has 10 reputation points
Default I am getting error while doing software install from AG2330 to SR2330

Hi All,

I have AG2330 router, 10.2.2. I need to change this router to SR2330. As based on the conversion details i have downloaded the SR2330.Z file and i have tried to install this to my AG2330 router. but i am getting error that "verify supported image type MTW_MB_RT version 0x0020000" and warning like "possible image type mismatch!!!"" please help me to solve this issue ASAP.

i have downloaded the image file from the following link :

https://support.avaya.com/downloads/...roductId=P0768

please treat this as urgent...

attached error message for your kind info....

My contact info :0097466241996
skype ID: shafeeq2030
mshafeeq@libatelqa.com
shafeeq.u5@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2015, 10:51 AM
gbarajas gbarajas is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2
gbarajas has 10 reputation points
Exclamation Same problem

hello, I'm having the same problem installing software SR2330 to my AG2330. Could you tell me to do? I have an upcoming installation and need to be addressed this issue as urgent

Ricardo Vallejo
rvallejo@teledinamica.com.mx
+52 33 3956 7717
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.