Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2015, 10:37 PM
tmetiv tmetiv is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 14
tmetiv has 10 reputation points
Default Follow me here or follo me to a HUNT GROUP.

Hello, could somebody could tell me hoe to programme a Follow me here or a Follow me to from an extension to a hunt group number with three extensions, I will programmed a button on the user's phone who wants to use this feature to allow this user to make it manually, I did it for one extension but the Customer want it to affect the hunt group number in case the first extension is busy call is automatically forward on the next extension, I did it many times but it doesn't work, perhaps I missed a thing.
Any idea will much appreciated.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2015, 06:51 AM
berna54 berna54 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 5
berna54 has 10 reputation points
Default

You could just set a button to call forward, the user can then input the number of the hunt group.
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2015, 07:10 AM
tmetiv tmetiv is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 14
tmetiv has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks! If I understand you, just go under Button Programmung tab and set a button to call forward without putting any extension number, so the user will do it manually and his post. Correct?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2015, 07:37 AM
berna54 berna54 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 5
berna54 has 10 reputation points
Default

Yes, that's the way I do it here. I am running BCM's. (set button to feature 4.)
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2015, 12:15 PM
tmetiv tmetiv is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 14
tmetiv has 10 reputation points
Default

Hello,i just tested as you telling me,however on the HG extension the call was not routed,but i can hear that the call has been queued,anyway i will test again. What do you mean about set the button to feature 4 ?
Thanks !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.