Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Office Contact Center

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2016, 04:56 AM
jtarjanyi jtarjanyi is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 95
jtarjanyi has 10 reputation points
Default Webchat - agent cannot login

Hi,

I want to create a chat demo to a customer. I have followed the chat & e-mail guide, and everything is configured, but my agent cannot login into the chat topic.



http://imgur.com/a/fwaFK

Any idea what shoud cause this ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2016, 01:35 AM
jtarjanyi jtarjanyi is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 95
jtarjanyi has 10 reputation points
Default

Anybody has idea what should I check ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2016, 02:23 AM
schopdekar schopdekar is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 40
schopdekar has 10 reputation points
Default

Try restarting chat task server.
Check your chat task server logs. Check for errors in that.

Which XMPP server are you using ?

Thanks,
Sandesh
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2016, 02:28 AM
jtarjanyi jtarjanyi is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 95
jtarjanyi has 10 reputation points
Default

I have tried both One-x portal and Openfire server as well. After restarting Chat Task server, the Chat Topic is logged in, and according to logs is available.

Agnet has chat setting and assigned to an Agnet group which has Chat capability as well next to telephony. The Agent can select their telephony groups, but the chat is greyed out.

Any Idea what log options need to turn on to get more information ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2016, 02:35 AM
schopdekar schopdekar is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 40
schopdekar has 10 reputation points
Default

You can enable CHATS_CORE_* and CHATS_BASE_* in addition to default switches.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2016, 04:51 AM
clishman clishman is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bury - UK
Posts: 53
clishman has 10 reputation points
Default

If you use OneX as the XMPP server can the XMPP username you setup for the topic under the Chat tab log into OneX through the standard one-x user portal?

And have you created a group on the IP Office with the user and webchatdialog in?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-07-2016, 06:19 AM
jtarjanyi jtarjanyi is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 95
jtarjanyi has 10 reputation points
Default

Something wrong with my IPOCC client.
It wrorks fine from webUI, and IPOCC client started from server, but not from my client PC

IPOCC server firewall is turned off, and I have reinstalled the client.

Should my client pc resoleve the XMPP domain name ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-07-2016, 06:46 AM
jtarjanyi jtarjanyi is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 95
jtarjanyi has 10 reputation points
Default

Here is my UI log, if somebody can check it. Acording to log the singOn is OK, but still not got green light and cannot accept chat.

http://pastebin.com/raw/q4tGjUG3

Is there any client side logs ?

Should it caused due to Win10 ???

Last edited by jtarjanyi; 09-07-2016 at 07:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-08-2016, 12:11 AM
schopdekar schopdekar is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 40
schopdekar has 10 reputation points
Default

We haven't came across windows 10 issues,

Do you see this issue on all other client machines, or only on this specific machine.
Can you please check connectivity using IP address and name of the client machine from IPOCC server.

Thanks,
Sandesh
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-08-2016, 12:32 AM
jtarjanyi jtarjanyi is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 95
jtarjanyi has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schopdekar View Post
We haven't came across windows 10 issues,

Do you see this issue on all other client machines, or only on this specific machine.
Can you please check connectivity using IP address and name of the client machine from IPOCC server.

Thanks,
Sandesh
Telephony has no problem, I just faced this kind of problem, when try to switch on chat functionality. I will install the client on an other PC as well today.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.