Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2017, 06:18 AM
kamma1 kamma1 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2
kamma1 has 10 reputation points
Default Unable to import Internal users Avaya Ignition Dashboard

Hi,

We are running Avaya Ignition Dashboard. (version 9.2.4 build 29832)
I Am trying to import a batch of internal users in my internal store.
I use a CSV file with pre filled passwords. The users were added just fine. However all password fields are empty. I do not know what is going wrong here.
I use a csv like this:

username,,,password,2017/08/30 13:57:23,2018/08/30 13:57:23,3,no,no,,,,,,,default,,,,,no,no,no,no,no, no,no,Password,,,,,0,1970/01/01 01:00:00,,,,,N/A,

No errors just no filled in password.The rest works fine.

Last edited by kamma1; 08-30-2017 at 06:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2017, 06:14 AM
rshaynes rshaynes is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Eastern Time Zone, United States
Posts: 27
rshaynes has 12 reputation points
Default Internal User Store

Cleartext / unencrypted passwords will not be imported. Following import of the CSV and going into Dashboard any such user will show a red X (empty password) beside the two password fields.

Exporting a record with a pre-set password (i.e. like "password") and the copying/pasting the encrypted value into your CSV for import will preset all users to said password.

Unfortunately Ignition does not import cleartext and automatically encrypt those values since other password values for other records may already be in the encrypted format which is also just 'text'.

password = T2BbYaEQ412iUeX6uKxSAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2017, 11:05 PM
kamma1 kamma1 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2
kamma1 has 10 reputation points
Default

thanks for your reply. We have about 3000 users who need different passwords.
So I would love to have this imported somehow. Is it possible to hash the passwords myself? (By Bulk)
I do not want to enter 3000 password via copy paste :P
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2017, 11:01 AM
rshaynes rshaynes is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Eastern Time Zone, United States
Posts: 27
rshaynes has 12 reputation points
Default

Unfortunately it doesn't appear this is possible via the Dashboard Import function. It may be possible via Guest Manager import feature/function if you are using Guest Manager but that would only be a workaround.

I believe you may have also raised this issue as a service request with support as one was opened recently on this very topic. Please pursue further answers via the SR.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.