Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > ARCHIVE - Support Site Feedback Community

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2010, 09:25 PM
aviswanathan's Avatar
aviswanathan aviswanathan is offline
Hot Shot
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Pune
Posts: 19
aviswanathan has 11 reputation points
Default Images in forums

Can users paste images in forums. I see an option to attach files, but is there a way to paste image within a post.
  #2  
Old 02-11-2010, 07:45 AM
michaelkoele michaelkoele is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
michaelkoele has 10 reputation points
Default

There is an image icon when you post, it allows you to use the URL of the image you want to show
__________________
Mike Koele |BBE |GSD - CTI Support|Avaya|Voice/Fax +1-720-444-3409
michaelkoele@avaya.com
  #3  
Old 02-11-2010, 11:38 AM
mezaf mezaf is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
mezaf has 10 reputation points
Default

Let's try both

This is a link Directly to the image (clicking on the "Insert Image" button):

This should be a Thumbnail of the photo:
Code:
<a target='_blank' href='http://img535.imageshack.us/i/p1030038j.jpg/'><img src='http://img535.imageshack.us/img535/6734/p1030038j.th.jpg' border='0'/></a>
A New try: [IMG=http://img535.imageshack.us/img535/6734/p1030038j.jpg][/IMG]

That's my motorcycle, after a 300 Mile trip =)

Edited post:

Second try:

Last edited by mezaf; 02-11-2010 at 11:43 AM. Reason: Just trying
  #4  
Old 02-11-2010, 03:48 PM
jharling jharling is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Posts: 21
jharling has 10 reputation points
Default Testing our large jpg sizes...

Let's see if I can post this one:
Attached Images
 
  #5  
Old 02-11-2010, 05:29 PM
aviswanathan's Avatar
aviswanathan aviswanathan is offline
Hot Shot
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Pune
Posts: 19
aviswanathan has 11 reputation points
Default

1. I am not able to find an option to browse an image from my Laptop.

2. So work around is to type the location of image in the pop up window when I click Insert Image..

3. I am adding a picture of Dalian City here from my Laptop



Last edited by aviswanathan; 02-11-2010 at 05:31 PM.
  #6  
Old 02-11-2010, 05:31 PM
aviswanathan's Avatar
aviswanathan aviswanathan is offline
Hot Shot
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Pune
Posts: 19
aviswanathan has 11 reputation points
Default

But when I add a image from my Laptop it is not seen in post, can someone verify this for me..
  #7  
Old 02-11-2010, 07:55 PM
jharling jharling is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Posts: 21
jharling has 10 reputation points
Default

Verified - cannot see the image of Dalian.

When you click the paperclip icon in the Reply window, do you see a Browse option to navigate to the image on your PC?
  #8  
Old 02-11-2010, 11:14 PM
mezaf mezaf is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
mezaf has 10 reputation points
Default

Jeff: Eric Cartman rules!!!!!!

aviswanathan: The problem is that you are posting (browsing) a direct link to the folder of your Laptop (C:\Arun\China Visit\China Photos\Dalian 6 Feb\Dalian City 4 Feb 018.jpg)

The link of the image must be in some repository or server available to show it online, otherwise, the link will not reach (or know) what "C:\Arun\China Visit\China Photos\Dalian 6 Feb\Dalian City 4 Feb 018.jpg" means. You should insert an image with a link to a website, for example, my motorcycle link is http://img535.imageshack.us/img535/6734/p1030038j.jpg. That's a external server that allows me to upload an image and share it.

Hope this helps

Regards!
ƒ
  #9  
Old 02-11-2010, 11:27 PM
mezaf mezaf is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
mezaf has 10 reputation points
Default

Jeff, your request is here.

Same quality, same size, just a new try!

This is a photo i've taken with supermacro mode with my camera:
  #10  
Old 02-11-2010, 11:28 PM
aviswanathan's Avatar
aviswanathan aviswanathan is offline
Hot Shot
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Pune
Posts: 19
aviswanathan has 11 reputation points
Default

Is it possible to include an option to upload picture from Laptop which can be seen in post ?

With the current options available we can either attach a picture using paper clip icon or to upload after placing the image in some website and use the link here.
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.