Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2011, 04:47 PM
trenau trenau is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
trenau has 10 reputation points
Default VLANs, tagging issues

This was done on factory-restored switches. See diagram for details.

Ports 1/1,1/2,1/21 will be on vlan 100 only.
Ports 1/23-24,2/23-24 will be configured for MLT/IST and need to be on vlan 2, 100, and 200.
Ports 1/2-6,2/2-6 will be configured with multiple SMLTs and need to be on vlan 100,200

I run a ping command on workstation, pinging server 3, and works perfectly. I type in the commands, in this order on stack 1:

vlan create 2 name type port
vlan create 100 name type port
vlan create 200 name type port
vlan port 1/2,2/2,1/23-24,2/23-24 tag enable
vlan mem add 100 1/2,2/2,1/21,1/23-24,2/23-24
vlan mem add 200 1/2,2/2,1/23-24,2/23-24
vlan mem add 2 1/23-24,2/23-24
vlan mem rem 1 1/1-2,2/1-2,1/21,1/23-24,2/23-24

as soon as I type the last command, I loose communication with server 3. I suspect tagging to be the issue, but I’m not exactly sure how to fix the issue as I don’t have a complete understanding of how tagging works…any suggestions?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg avaya topology.jpg (37.1 KB, 27 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2011, 06:57 AM
gross10 gross10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
gross10 has 10 reputation points
Default

which stack and which sw-version?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2012, 07:52 AM
jdrenn jdrenn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
jdrenn has 10 reputation points
Default Server connectivity lost

How do you currently have your server connected?
In the diagram you have 4 connections from the server to the switches, is the server currently configured to use "teaming" on the NIC's?
Remember when changing from an Access Port to a Tagged Port you must do so on both ends.
The server is probably on VLAN 1 (mgmt vlan?) and connected to a non-tagged port so you currently have connectivity to this device.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2012, 09:27 AM
cleong cleong is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
cleong has 10 reputation points
Default

Based on the commands you posted, is Server3 tagging VLANs 100 and 200 on the NICs connecting to Stack1?

Also, you said port 1/2 will be on vlan 100 only ... but the config has the port set to tag VLANs 100 and 200.

Is Stack2 already connected to Stack1 with an IST? I don't see MLT & IST commands listed.

To simplify things, can you temporarily remove Stack2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by trenau View Post
This was done on factory-restored switches. See diagram for details.

Ports 1/1,1/2,1/21 will be on vlan 100 only.
Ports 1/23-24,2/23-24 will be configured for MLT/IST and need to be on vlan 2, 100, and 200.
Ports 1/2-6,2/2-6 will be configured with multiple SMLTs and need to be on vlan 100,200

I run a ping command on workstation, pinging server 3, and works perfectly. I type in the commands, in this order on stack 1:

vlan create 2 name type port
vlan create 100 name type port
vlan create 200 name type port
vlan port 1/2,2/2,1/23-24,2/23-24 tag enable
vlan mem add 100 1/2,2/2,1/21,1/23-24,2/23-24
vlan mem add 200 1/2,2/2,1/23-24,2/23-24
vlan mem add 2 1/23-24,2/23-24
vlan mem rem 1 1/1-2,2/1-2,1/21,1/23-24,2/23-24

as soon as I type the last command, I loose communication with server 3. I suspect tagging to be the issue, but I’m not exactly sure how to fix the issue as I don’t have a complete understanding of how tagging works…any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2012, 05:04 PM
brandonguy brandonguy is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 4
brandonguy has 10 reputation points
Default

First question what is your current VLAN Control Setting? (depending on switch type/revision: show vlan configcontrol)

From what I can see in your configuraiton, the workstation is an access port that is supposed to be in VLAN 100.

It's added to VLAN 100 and then removed from VLAN 1 later. Depending on your configcontrol your pvid may be incorrect, which is a crucial thing to check: (again depending on switch type/revision: show vlan interface info 1/21) In your case the PVID should be 100. If it's not set it so via:

enable
con t
vlan ports 1/21 pvid 100

moving on...

I'm assuming your server 3 is properly configured on the switchside (despite the lack of configuration here) as well as on the server side. If you are in need of assistance, there is a TCG posted on the support site for the ERS portfolio that walks through the settings for numerous server nic providers.

In this case can I also assume that the server is tagging an Address with a VID of 100 as well?

If not then you will also need to make sure that you are providing a routing interface. Since server 3 is in numerous vlans, there is no way without enabling routing to cross these vlan segments. If it's configured, it's not shown in your post.

Based on your input, it seems that the workstation and Server 3 are set up for access on the server side and communicating over vlan 1, thus they stop working when you type that last command.
__________________
Brandon Guy | Systems Engineer | Avaya | Carolinas
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.