Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2015, 08:03 AM
contict2007 contict2007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
contict2007 has 10 reputation points
Default SIP Call routing

Hi All,

I've got a challenge at a customers site with 3 different systems with a IP office in the middle.

System A: Ascom nursing system
System B: Avaya IP Office
System C: Broadsoft PBX at HQ

The Avaya is in the middle and connected with SIP trunks to both other systems. It's not possible to create a SIP trunk between the Ascom system and the Broadsoft PBX.

Situation I have created is the following:


System A -------SIP------>System B----------SIP-------->System C


Following is working correct:

Call from System A to B = OK
Call from System B to A = OK
Call from System B to C = OK
Call from System C to B = OK

Call from System C to A = NOT OK!

SIP URI on the LIne between system B and C is filled with * so system will route icomming calls with a match in the 'Incomming Call Route' table. This table is filled with an empty field 'Incomming Number'. Within the Destination field I use a shortcode to route those calls to the second SIP trunk. (Trunk between system A and B)

Unfortunatedly the shortcode is not allpied at the right way. So incomming calls are not routed to the second trunk at all.. What am I doing wrong? I see the shortcode is used in the user part of the SIP URI....

Shortcode: 4xx, dial, 4N, line 17

When call comes in to extension I see to Header: 473@voip.contict.nl

Outgoing SIP URI to line 17 is: 4xx@10.128.1.1 (IMHO this must be 473@10.128.1.1)

Hope you can help me folks!

Many thanks in advance.
Tim
  #2  
Old 07-21-2015, 11:48 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Do you have an incoming call route for 4XX with a destination of 4# setup (it will throw an error but ignore that and give it a go)? Try that and see if it works, otherwise you're going to need to setup a call trace and see where the call is getting lost.
  #3  
Old 07-22-2015, 01:18 AM
contict2007 contict2007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
contict2007 has 10 reputation points
Default

I've got a working configuration now as it seems!! I changed the way calls are routed by the SIP trunk. I changed it to 'To Header'in stead of Request URI. Now the calls seems to be routed the right way.

Thanks for the repley!
Closed Thread

Tags
ascom, avaya, ip office, sip, trunk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.