Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Mobile Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2010, 03:21 AM
jiles jiles is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
jiles has 10 reputation points
Default Wlan 8100 - ap 8120

Can anyone provide an example of the DHCP settings (Option 43 ) required to install this AP. ( Win2003 server)
IP address of wireless controller = 192.168.1.1 / 24
I can provide the AP with an ip address and this can be ping'd form the controller.
However the AP does no appear as "discovered"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2010, 03:38 AM
ssabnis ssabnis is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
ssabnis has 10 reputation points
Default

Please refer http://support.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100110217 page 15 for DHCP settings (Option 43 ) configuration for WLAN8100.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2011, 06:41 AM
ashleywroe ashleywroe is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
ashleywroe has 10 reputation points
Default

This is what Option 43 on a windows DHCP server looks like using 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.1.2 as controller addresses.

Opt43.JPG
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2011, 08:21 AM
jwelsh5454 jwelsh5454 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Coastal Maine
Posts: 2
jwelsh5454 has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jiles View Post
Can anyone provide an example of the DHCP settings (Option 43 ) required to install this AP. ( Win2003 server)
IP address of wireless controller = 192.168.1.1 / 24
I can provide the AP with an ip address and this can be ping'd form the controller.
However the AP does no appear as "discovered"
For other DHCP servers, i.e. Infoblox appliance, option 43 is entered as:
  • ip:your-wireless-controller ip address
  • example ip:192.168.1.1
I have never entered the subnet mask
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2012, 03:37 PM
jkgreene jkgreene is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
jkgreene has 10 reputation points
Default Generate License file failure

When I go to the license generation url and try to create a new License bank account for my new WLAN 8180 controller and enter my license code, I get an error saying "attempted to exceed the maximum number of installs allowed" . So i can't create an account and cannot generate a license for my new unit.

Anyone ever see this before.?

Thanks
Joe'l
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-18-2012, 10:36 AM
mratner89 mratner89 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
mratner89 has 10 reputation points
Unhappy help

Quote:
Originally Posted by jiles View Post
Can anyone provide an example of the DHCP settings (Option 43 ) required to install this AP. ( Win2003 server)
IP address of wireless controller = 192.168.1.1 / 24
I can provide the AP with an ip address and this can be ping'd form the controller.
However the AP does no appear as "discovered"
Same thing.

Option 43 configured correctly. I wiresharked dhcp - APs get ip and i can connect with telnet to AP.

Controller in mobility domain, managed and wireless ip confired correct and enabled..
I havent any idea
License for 64 APs installed..
I can ping APs from controller.. but they dont apear in discovered.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-22-2012, 07:19 AM
vtelloaragon vtelloaragon is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
vtelloaragon has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi
I have the same problem.... AP is not discovered.....could you tell me what you did to solve this?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-03-2014, 07:59 AM
dhassa dhassa is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
dhassa has 10 reputation points
Default

Hello friends,

Me too,I have the same problem, i couldn't discovered my AP, i'm using WC8180 and my AP is AP8120 ,and my dhcp is on my router cisco 875w.

could you please help me

thank you in advance
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-02-2014, 12:44 PM
horne17 horne17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
horne17 has 10 reputation points
Default

Has anyone resolved this??? Happened to us on Tuesday when someone upgraded the firewall / outside router

thanks

mike.horner@esquimalt.ca
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-11-2014, 10:54 AM
bhiggy bhiggy is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
bhiggy has 10 reputation points
Default

Make sure that you have a local DNS entry for WC1 pointing to your controller.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.