Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2017, 08:26 AM
tdaway tdaway is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 31
tdaway has 10 reputation points
Default ACCS Business Continuity Licensing

Good day
1. Can someone clarify how licensing for the Standby server is done in a RGN setup, i have the BC license in Active server but not sure how to get it to ACCS2(Standby).

2.Also during Ignition Wizard for ACCS2(ACCS1 is already in production), do i enter the configurations for the current IPO/ACCS which is in production? The ignition wizard seems to be failing along the way not sure why.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2017, 07:17 AM
vacca2 vacca2 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 11
vacca2 has 10 reputation points
Default

hi,
you must following the Chapter 8 of Avaya Contact Center Select Business Continuity : Geographic Business Continuity configuration.
ACCS servers must be in the same Windows domain
Then:
Install 2nd WebLM server
Obtain Avaya Contact Center Select standby server licenses. (2nd HostID of the firts PLDS activation)
Install 2nd AMS server
Install 2nd ACCS server
Run ignition wizard on 2nd ACCS server
Configure AMS replication between the two AMS server
Configuring Business Continuity on the active server
Backing up the database on the active server
Restoring the database on the Remote Geographic Node
server

If you follow the document (Chapter 8) you should be able to activate the ACCS BC correctly

Regards
Antonio Vaccaro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2017, 07:51 AM
tdaway tdaway is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 31
tdaway has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks so much Antonio, I think am almost there now, AAMS still says "Media Server instance is not licensed" do i need to license it or the error will go away when done with configs?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2017, 02:25 AM
tdaway tdaway is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 31
tdaway has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi
On IPO resilence, do i need 2 x IP OFFICE R10 ACCS ENABLEMENT PLDS LICS or just one will do?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.