Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-27-2015, 08:15 AM
pangus pangus is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 10
pangus has 10 reputation points
Default

The VM Pro server is a Linux server, this is why I am getting confused! I am the administrator so I have the IP Office admin console etc.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-27-2015, 09:40 AM
pangus pangus is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 10
pangus has 10 reputation points
Default

I have checked all the settings and it appears the HTTP server is set as the IP Office server, so I am confused about where the phones are reading the 46xxsettings from. The 242 scope is set within our DC, which is dishing out the DHCP phone IPs. The string value held within the setting is MCIPADD=192.168.30.1,MCPORT=1719,HTTPSRVR=192.168. 30.1,VLANTEST=0

192.168.30.1 is our IP Office server.

The IP office server has SNTP enabled and is set to take its setting from the VM Pro server, which is 192.168.30.2

I always thought (I had forgotten this but it is something which I vaguely remember) the settings for the phones was read in to the config from the text file held on my workstation in C:\Program Files\Avaya\IP Office\Manager and uploaded each time it is saved when the config is changed. That was my understanding. If this is the case then I probably just need to reboot the phone system because I have edited the 46xxsettings.txt file and changed the line as you suggested to be 192.168.30.2, the VM Pro server which is set to get its time from the DC.

Last edited by pangus; 04-27-2015 at 09:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-27-2015, 07:23 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 353
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

Check the settings on the IP Office V2 for "Phone File Server Type" on the System tab of the System section. The most common setting is "Memory Card", which means that the file lives on the IPO 500 itself.

Next, browse to http://<ip address of the IP Office>/44xxsettings.txt. See if it begins with "Auto Generated Settings", which means that the file doesn't even really exist, but is generated by the IPO every time it is requested. Copy and past that text into Notepad. Go to C:\Program Files (x86)\Avaya\Manager\46xxsettings.txt to see a complete, commented file. Now follow the flow for your phone type, and you will see that you can add the settings to the section starting with "Non Auto Generated".

Once you have your modified file, name it 44xxsettings.txt and use the Embedded File Manager to upload to the Memory card, in the Primary folder. Now this is the file that will be delivered to the phones.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-28-2015, 12:59 AM
pangus pangus is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 10
pangus has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks. You mean rename to 46xxsettings not 44xxsettings?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-28-2015, 09:35 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 443
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Sounds like you have a UC module instead of a real VM Pro server. Yikes.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-30-2015, 09:17 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

If you're running a UCM or an application server for Voicemail Pro then you won't be able to sync time with it, change the time source to something like pool.ntp.org and be done with it, or change it to be your DC. Make sure you also change the time source on the VM Pro server itself (somewhere in the management interface, or if you know Linux well enough you can just fix the NTP config.)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-28-2015, 01:42 PM
gribbb gribbb is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1
gribbb has 10 reputation points
Smile

I realise this thread is getting a little old, but I came searching for the answer to our problem. We have digital phones (1416s) on an Avaya IP Office 500 v2. For some reason the phones were always a few minutes out from the correct time, even though an SNTP server was set in the configuration.

This was the solution for us:
1. In Manager > System, set the Time Setting Config Source to SNTP, set Time Server Address to nz.pool.ntp.org (use one relevant to your location - we're in NZ)
2. Since the LAN1 configuration has no 'Default Gateway' setting, go to IP Route on the left hand side and check for / add a default route for IP Address=0.0.0.0, IP Mask=0.0.0.0, Gateway IP Address=192.168.1.254 (use the IP address of your default gateway)
3. Save and Merge these settings...
4. Use the System Status utility to check the Alarms > Service and make sure there are no errors. We initially had one saying it failed to resolve the address nz.pool.ntp.org, so I switched it to an IP that worked, but we did have the DNS servers correctly set in System > DNS, so I suspect this was simply a timeout issue. Now that I've changed the SNTP back to nz.pool.ntp.org it's working fine

How to test if it's working (apart from checking errors)
1. Set the time on your PC to an incorrect time (eg 5 minutes slow)
2. In Manager > System, set the Time Setting Config Source to Voicemail Pro/Manager and set the Time Server Address to the IP address of your PC
3. Save and merge these settings - within a minute you should see the time on your phone change to the incorrect time
4. Now go and change the Time Setting Config Source back to SNTP and if desired, edit your SNTP server settings, then Save and Merge
5. All going well (no errors in System Status Alarms), within a minute you should see the time on the phones correct themselves.

Good luck

Last edited by gribbb; 10-28-2015 at 01:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-31-2015, 07:56 AM
havel3 havel3 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 148
havel3 has 15 reputation pointshavel3 has 15 reputation points
Default

The time shown on the phone can differ from the time shown on the PCs or as shown in SSA.
That is by design as the phone displays aren't refreshed every second but only once per minute.
The IP Office does a NTP request once per minute so at worst the time on the phone can be 2 minutes off.
Read this
If the customer wants to have a reliable clock then they should buy a atomic clock and not a phone system.

PS a Microsoft Domain Controller responds on NTP requests send by DC Members only unless specific changes have been made.

Last edited by havel3; 10-31-2015 at 07:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.