Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2018, 06:37 AM
under19 under19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
under19 has 11 reputation points
Default Incoming Call Routes / SIP issues

Hello all,

First, I would like to thank you for taking the time to assist me, I really appreciate it!

I am having an issue with a customer who has ~50 users and wants the sales personnel to have their DID show as Caller ID on external calls(607 111 2222 / 607 111 2223 / etc), while having all of the rest of the employees show the main number(607 111 1111).

SIP service with 2 configured SIP URI channels (See attachments)

The issue I am running into is that if a users "SIP," tab is configured to use the main number (607 111 1111) then their DID that is assigned to an ICR will not work... So if somebody calls in trying to use that users DID to reach them directly, they just get a fast busy. I am trying to do this because I want most users to show the lead number instead of their DID when making outbound calls.

But as soon as I change the user "SIP," tab information back to their corresponding DID, it will work fine. This is great for the sales personnel but we want to show the main number for the rest of the employees... Not DIDs for everyone. The issue we are running into with this is if i leave a users "SIP," tab default with their extension and name then the extension will show up on the remote parties Caller ID

For example if I configure it that way for extension 242 then the remote party will see (+1242) on the caller ID, instead of a real full number.

I am assuming there is some authentication type issues somewhere corresponding to the individual users "SIP," configuration and the ICR? Not sure though...

I have tried to search other treads for similar issues but have not found quite the same issue unfortunately.

I have tried to replicate this on my system here (R10 | Customer is on R9.1.12) and it just works like I would expect it to and I dont have any issues.

If you need more information or a better explanation please feel free to ask, and any advice I am thankful for!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ICR config.jpg (39.7 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg SIP URI Config.jpg (21.8 KB, 9 views)
File Type: jpg User SIP config.jpg (19.6 KB, 7 views)
Attached Files
File Type: txt ICR not working_No#.txt (19.5 KB, 6 views)
  #2  
Old 06-07-2018, 08:34 AM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 301
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

In general for SIP programming.....

For the Incoming Call Routes, put the entire 11-digit incoming number, not just the last 4 digits.

For the User's SIP Tab, put in the whole 11 digit telephone number that you want to send

Create 2 URIs. One has all *'s (or Auto for R10), the other has "Use Internal Data". Both URIs have the same line group for incoming, but different group numbers for outgoing.

Create an ARS that uses the typical "NS1xxxxxxxxxx" and use the URI with the *'s. This will send the caller ID that you specified in the ARS entry.

Create an ARS that doesn't specify the number to send but uses the URI with the *'s, and it will automatically send the user's DID number on outbound

Create an ARS that doesn't specify the number to send but uses the URI with the Use Internal Data and it will send what is in the User's SIP Tab
  #3  
Old 06-07-2018, 09:48 AM
under19 under19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
under19 has 11 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thiel2 View Post
In general for SIP programming.....

For the Incoming Call Routes, put the entire 11-digit incoming number, not just the last 4 digits.

For the User's SIP Tab, put in the whole 11 digit telephone number that you want to send

Create 2 URIs. One has all *'s (or Auto for R10), the other has "Use Internal Data". Both URIs have the same line group for incoming, but different group numbers for outgoing.

Create an ARS that uses the typical "NS1xxxxxxxxxx" and use the URI with the *'s. This will send the caller ID that you specified in the ARS entry.

Create an ARS that doesn't specify the number to send but uses the URI with the *'s, and it will automatically send the user's DID number on outbound

Create an ARS that doesn't specify the number to send but uses the URI with the Use Internal Data and it will send what is in the User's SIP Tab

Hi Thiel & Thanks for the fast response.

So I do have the full number in all of the fields, just erased the first few digits for the customers privacy.

I have the two URI's created, so from the sounds of it I just need separate ARS's created to achieve what I am trying to do.
So I have not configured much more than default ARS entries before.. How would I route who uses what ARS? Can I do this at a user level?

I did some testing on my system here and I have a short code that is 8N to dial out that goes to ARS:50 and had to create a separate short code 86N that goes to ARS:51.

When I dial out on ARS 50 my lead number shows, when I dial out on ARS 51 my DID shows which is great, just not sure how to configure this on a per user level without making them dial extra digits. Ideas?
  #4  
Old 06-07-2018, 10:22 AM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 301
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

On the User, there is a Short Code tab. Add 9N / Dial / N / {the correct ARS for that user} on a per user basis.

You can use User Rights and assign to appropriate user. Make one for DID users and one for Main number users. Add the correct 9N short code to the Short Code form of the User Right, and be sure to select "Apply User Rights Value" at the top of the page (often gets hidden and forgotten when the form scrolls down to allow you to enter the codes)
  #5  
Old 06-07-2018, 11:56 AM
under19 under19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
under19 has 11 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thiel2 View Post
On the User, there is a Short Code tab. Add 9N / Dial / N / {the correct ARS for that user} on a per user basis.

You can use User Rights and assign to appropriate user. Make one for DID users and one for Main number users. Add the correct 9N short code to the Short Code form of the User Right, and be sure to select "Apply User Rights Value" at the top of the page (often gets hidden and forgotten when the form scrolls down to allow you to enter the codes)
I will get with the customer and try this out. Thank you very much
  #6  
Old 06-07-2018, 02:00 PM
under19 under19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
under19 has 11 reputation points
Default

Thiel,

So just doing some in house testing on my system before getting on remote with the customer..

I have never been able to add different Group IDs for SIP URI.. I can only have the one that corresponds with my SIP Line.

For example my SIP Line number is 20, the only group ID that ever seems to work is 20. We have 8 SIP trunks, so not sure what I'm missing here. If you could shed some light on what the SIP URI config should look like it would be much appreciated.
  #7  
Old 06-07-2018, 03:56 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 301
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

URI 1 is */*/*, Incoming is Line Group 0, Outgoing is Line Group 0
URI 2 is Use Internal Data, Incoming is Line Group 0, Outgoing is Line Group 1

ARS 55 sends the Main Number, specified by the "S1112223333" after the "N", and uses Line Group 0

ARS 54 sends the Internal Data from the User's SIP tab, using Line Group 1




  #8  
Old 06-08-2018, 05:08 AM
under19 under19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
under19 has 11 reputation points
Default

Thiel2,

Thank you a bunch!

I will try this out next time I can get on remote with my customer and come back with any feedback for you.
  #9  
Old 06-14-2018, 09:39 AM
under19 under19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
under19 has 11 reputation points
Default

Thiel2,

The additional ARS table seems to have solved the issue. Thank you again!
Closed Thread

Tags
icr, ip office, r10, r9.1, sip

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.