Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2014, 01:01 PM
scottsealey scottsealey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 7
scottsealey has 11 reputation points
Unhappy CMS Supervisor R17 [line 7] (null)

I recently upgraded to Windows 7 and am now using CMS Supervisor R17. The problem I am having is when I run any script, I get the error- (null) [Line 7] (null). I have deleted all my scripts and created them over, but I still get the same error every time. I used to run these same scripts on CMS Supervisor R16 on Window XP with no issues. Below is one of the scripts created with CMS R17 that I am troubleshooting with. I "XX" out the IP on this post for security reasons. Any assistance on resolving this issue is greatly appreciated.

'LANGUAGE=ENU
'SERVERNAME=XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
Public Sub Main()

'## cvs_cmd_begin
'## ID = 2001
'## Description = "Report: Integrated: Split/Skill: Comparison Report: Export Data"
'## Parameters.Add "Report: Integrated: Split/Skill: Comparison Report: Export Data","_Desc"
'## Parameters.Add "Reports","_Catalog"
'## Parameters.Add "2","_Action"
'## Parameters.Add "1","_Quit"
'## Parameters.Add "Integrated\Split/Skill\Comparison Report","_Report"
'## Parameters.Add "1","_ACD"
'## Parameters.Add "270","_Top"
'## Parameters.Add "0","_Left"
'## Parameters.Add "9555","_Width"
'## Parameters.Add "11655","_Height"
'## Parameters.Add "The report Integrated\Split/Skill\Comparison Report was not found on ACD 1.","_ReportNotFound"
'## Parameters.Add "*","_BeginProperties"
'## Parameters.Add "12;13;418;419;410;411;57;58;424;425;414;415;210;2 11;161;162;422;423;308;309;86;87;416;417;412;413;4 26;427;420;421;279","Splits/Skills"
'## Parameters.Add "*","_EndProperties"
'## Parameters.Add "*","_BeginViews"
'## Parameters.Add "G1,0,0;0,2,0","data"
'## Parameters.Add "*","_EndViews"
'## Parameters.Add "C:\ACD Reports\ACD1daily-afterhours.xls","_Output"
'## Parameters.Add "9","_FldSep"
'## Parameters.Add "0","_TextDelim"
'## Parameters.Add "True","_NullToZero"
'## Parameters.Add "False","_Labels"
'## Parameters.Add "False","_DurSecs"

On Error Resume Next

cvsSrv.Reports.ACD = 1
Set Info = cvsSrv.Reports.Reports("Integrated\Split/Skill\Comparison Report")

If Info Is Nothing Then
If cvsSrv.Interactive Then
MsgBox "The report Integrated\Split/Skill\Comparison Report was not found on ACD 1.", vbCritical Or vbOKOnly, "Avaya CMS Supervisor"
Else
Set Log = CreateObject("ACSERR.cvsLog")
Log.AutoLogWrite "The report Integrated\Split/Skill\Comparison Report was not found on ACD 1."
Set Log = Nothing
End If
Else

b = cvsSrv.Reports.CreateReport(Info,Rep)
If b Then

Rep.Window.Top = 270
Rep.Window.Left = 0
Rep.Window.Width = 9555
Rep.Window.Height = 11655



Rep.SetProperty "Splits/Skills","12;13;418;419;410;411;57;58;424;425;414;4 15;210;211;161;162;422;423;308;309;86;87;416;417;4 12;413;426;427;420;421;279"


Rep.ReportView.Add "G1,0,0;0,2,0","data"



b = Rep.ExportData("C:\Users\ssealey\Documents\Region 6\ACD Reports\ACD1daily-afterhours.xls", 9, 0, True, False, False)





Rep.Quit



If Not cvsSrv.Interactive Then cvsSrv.ActiveTasks.Remove Rep.TaskID
Set Rep = Nothing
End If

End If
Set Info = Nothing
'## cvs_cmd_end

End Sub
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2014, 11:14 PM
shaikht shaikht is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 246
shaikht has 25 to 49 reputation pointsshaikht has 25 to 49 reputation pointsshaikht has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Hi,

Line 7 null error was known issue for r17LA8.

Are you using same supervsior or latest one ie LA18.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2014, 05:48 AM
scottsealey scottsealey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 7
scottsealey has 11 reputation points
Default

The file I installed with is SetupSup_LA18.exe.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2014, 10:54 PM
shaikht shaikht is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 246
shaikht has 25 to 49 reputation pointsshaikht has 25 to 49 reputation pointsshaikht has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Thanks for the reply.

LA.18 do not have any issues and script works well on the version.

Try to have a simple script and test if that is working fine. If it also fails, try with reinstallation of supervisor.

I hope it helps.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2014, 05:22 AM
scottsealey scottsealey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 7
scottsealey has 11 reputation points
Default

I am running this same version on two different Windows 7 computers. Both give the same error with whatever script I run. The CMS server version I am using is R16.3. Might that have something to do with the error?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-04-2014, 05:57 AM
shaikht shaikht is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 246
shaikht has 25 to 49 reputation pointsshaikht has 25 to 49 reputation pointsshaikht has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Nothing to do from server side. Have you tried with a short script, may be just print the report.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-04-2014, 06:54 AM
scottsealey scottsealey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 7
scottsealey has 11 reputation points
Default

I'm sorry, I'm afraid I'm not familiar with creating scripts other than through the Edit/Export All Data.. option. There is an option to save a script in the Report option, but I don't see anything on how to make the script print.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-04-2014, 06:58 AM
scottsealey scottsealey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 7
scottsealey has 11 reputation points
Default

I can print directly from a report if that is what you meant.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-07-2014, 01:51 AM
shaikht shaikht is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 246
shaikht has 25 to 49 reputation pointsshaikht has 25 to 49 reputation pointsshaikht has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Hi,

Thats correct. I was looking to have script to just collect data in file using edit/export all data.

If that is working fine, script need to be looked upon.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-07-2014, 01:55 AM
shaikht shaikht is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 246
shaikht has 25 to 49 reputation pointsshaikht has 25 to 49 reputation pointsshaikht has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Another thing can be done to isolate the issue. As you informed that it was working fine on XP/supervisor 16, try to have r16 supervisor on windows 7. If still it do not worked, something need to do on windows 7 for the script.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cms r17, line 7, null

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.