Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2012, 12:45 AM
kminin kminin is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 31
kminin has 10 reputation points
Default Upgrading from 4.0.5 to 6

Good afternoon.
Who made the upgrade from version 4.0.5 to 6? Interestingly, that is not transferred automatically? What are the challenges faced? As worked patch 00.5.742.0-1211.tar.gz?
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2012, 03:52 AM
aa1 aa1 is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Budapest - Hungary
Posts: 185
aa1 has 24 reputation pointsaa1 has 24 reputation points
Default Upgrading from 4.0.5 to 6

What exactly are you looking for? tips and tricks from experience? Or exact steps on how to perform. Upgrading from CM 4.x to CM 6.x isn't as easy as upgrading from CM 3.x to CM 4.x. CM 6.x uses templates. Some of the old hardware that CM 4.x runs on are no longer supported on CM 6.x. Also, there is no control network A and B and etc... I collected few links to help you out


Supported servers
*****************
Communication Manager 6.0, runs on only three servers: Avaya S8300D Server, Avaya S8510 Server, and the Avaya S8800 Server. These servers are the only ones that have the required memory and hard drives to run Communication Manager on System Platform.
What's New in Avaya Aura™ Communication Manager, Avaya Servers and Media Gateways for Release 6.0 (Page 30)
http://support.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100107660


Upgrade paths
**************
Release 4.x.x (all other servers): Upgrade to Release 4.0.5 and then install a preupgrade service pack before you upgrade to Release 6.2
What's New in Avaya Aura™ Communication Manager, Avaya Servers and Media Gateways for Release 6.0 (Page 32)
http://support.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100107660


Upgrading simplex / duplex from CM < 6.x to CM >=6.x
************************************************** **
Check for example chapter 3 and 5.
Upgrading to Avaya Aura® Communication Manager Release 6.2
http://support.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100157063


Converting private control networks A and B to control network C
************************************************** ***************
Before you upgrade the system to Communication Manager Release 6.2, you must remove private control networks, and place all IPSI on the network that connects the Communication Manager server to the corporate LAN
http://support.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100157063 (Page 1645)


Communication Manager Software & Firmware Compatibility Matrix
************************************************** ****************************
http://support.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/003844200


Additional documents
**************************
You can find more documents at:
http://support.avaya.com/css/appmana...vigationAction


Hope these help
Arbi
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2012, 02:49 AM
kminin kminin is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 31
kminin has 10 reputation points
Default

Thank you very much.
I am looking for information just from personal experience. According to some, not all information is transferred to the new CM6.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2012, 11:28 AM
fdilalla's Avatar
fdilalla fdilalla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 5
fdilalla has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi,

The documents linked are very useful, can anyone post some personal experience on this upgrade ?

Thank
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2013, 01:29 PM
dang3 dang3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
dang3 has 10 reputation points
Default

Sorry this is a tad late. Personally I started my knowledge base from CM 6 so it tends to color my viewpoints a tad.

To accomplish the upgrade for our clients we used ASD design to ensure the gear was correct and then used Provision to 'backup' the translations from CM4 and 'massage' them for CM6 compliance. Sure we had to double check COS/COR settings, etc as sometimes one might miss some settings but other than that, everything went well. We also upgraded the CMM from 4 to 6 and that worked out quite well as the translations, names and messages could be exported from 4 to 6 easily.

I'd suggest getting the servers in place a couple of weeks in advance and get used to loading CM 6's templates.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.