Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Telephones, Adjuncts, and Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2011, 09:14 PM
yosuke0421 yosuke0421 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
yosuke0421 has 10 reputation points
Default 1692 conf phone can't boot

Hi, after upgrading 1692 FW ( to-1.1), it can't boot never.
PoE SW detect IPT and Fast Ether port is up, but
1692 process don't proceed.
Display brights but only bright, corner lamp is keep brighting.
I captured packet by wire-shark, and result is that IPT sending no-packets.
Anyone meets similar issue or know how to figure out this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2011, 05:03 AM
aa1 aa1 is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Budapest - Hungary
Posts: 144
aa1 has 20 reputation pointsaa1 has 20 reputation points
Default Questions

- Do you have this difficullty with only one 1692 phone? or multiple?
- Have you tried connecting another IP phone to the same data switch port?
- does the other IP phone work there?
- Does the DHCP server advertise both option 242 and 176 in the same reply?
- Are you using DNS names in the DHCP offer?
- when you say, the IPT doesn't proceed? it doesn't send any packet out once it boots up? (not even DHCP broadcast)?
- Have you tried the phone on a different data swtich?
- Is the phone powered by PoE only? Or there is an external power supply attached to it?
- Have you tried to clear/reset all the values of the phone and restart the phone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2011, 05:04 AM
aa1 aa1 is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Budapest - Hungary
Posts: 144
aa1 has 20 reputation pointsaa1 has 20 reputation points
Default

if you feel you have done all these, then please open a ticket with Avaya support and we'll look into it. Please provide the following details:

- the extact data switch model and firmware
- the wireshark trace you have captured
- 46xxsettings.txt file
- DHCP option string(s) - 176 and 242 - if both are advertised in the same offer
- Port speed settings on the dataswitch where the phone is connected
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2011, 08:52 PM
yosuke0421 yosuke0421 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
yosuke0421 has 10 reputation points
Default

I tried capture packet from port connected 1692-phone.
But any packets were captured from that port.
(Phone doesn't send any packets)
And I can't clear/reset values of 1692.
'cause after plugging the phone-PoE, phone display no messages
and no responce when pushing any bottons...
I think boot process does't run on this phone.
I checked support-site and seaching the issue similer, but I couldn't find out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:55 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.