Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Contact Center Applications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   ACCS Business Continuity Licensing (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12809)

tdaway 05-30-2017 08:26 AM

ACCS Business Continuity Licensing
 
Good day
1. Can someone clarify how licensing for the Standby server is done in a RGN setup, i have the BC license in Active server but not sure how to get it to ACCS2(Standby).

2.Also during Ignition Wizard for ACCS2(ACCS1 is already in production), do i enter the configurations for the current IPO/ACCS which is in production? The ignition wizard seems to be failing along the way not sure why.

:(

vacca2 06-01-2017 07:17 AM

hi,
you must following the Chapter 8 of Avaya Contact Center Select Business Continuity : Geographic Business Continuity configuration.
ACCS servers must be in the same Windows domain
Then:
Install 2nd WebLM server
Obtain Avaya Contact Center Select standby server licenses. (2nd HostID of the firts PLDS activation)
Install 2nd AMS server
Install 2nd ACCS server
Run ignition wizard on 2nd ACCS server
Configure AMS replication between the two AMS server
Configuring Business Continuity on the active server
Backing up the database on the active server
Restoring the database on the Remote Geographic Node
server

If you follow the document (Chapter 8) you should be able to activate the ACCS BC correctly

Regards
Antonio Vaccaro

tdaway 06-07-2017 07:51 AM

Thanks so much Antonio, I think am almost there now, AAMS still says "Media Server instance is not licensed" do i need to license it or the error will go away when done with configs?

tdaway 06-20-2017 02:25 AM

Hi
On IPO resilence, do i need 2 x IP OFFICE R10 ACCS ENABLEMENT PLDS LIC:DS or just one will do?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 AM.