Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Contact Center Applications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   How do I update a record after it's been loaded into the dialer (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4952)

pmcfar 08-08-2014 12:58 PM

How do I update a record after it's been loaded into the dialer
 
I could be using the wrong term for a few things here so if something doesn't make sense, please let me know.

We have about 60k records that we've uploaded to the dialer. I want to be able to update a field within those records without having to flush and reload the entire record set. I know there's a utility called set_filed, but it limits you to updating the field you use to search, which isn't that useful. I need to be able to search by phone and update field x.

Any suggestions?

mattmuellner 08-12-2014 12:12 PM

I'm not sure what you mean by set_field being limiting, you could do the following

set_field listname updatefield newdata -s"field1:data;field2:data2"

Using dte/code/etc you could identify what was called by updating updatefield with newdata, or mark all of them without the -s option.

In the setup of the lists you can also have it retain data for records if they are in the list on subsequent new lists (list1 today, list1 tomorrow, etc) so you could keep the results of those previous calls that way.

If you dont want to recall these records, you could use update_rec

latecall/latemrk - you can take a list (say for list1), copy it to list1.late & run latemrk for that list & it updates all the fields with the older/saved data.

jacks196 10-02-2014 01:02 AM

Does this post relate to the AACC Oubound dialler, or Proactive Outreach Manager ?

If it's the Outbound Dialler I have a similar problem...


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 AM.