Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Avaya Aura & Unified Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   how to change the ip address(S8300 and G450). (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2467)

nabe 02-07-2013 03:13 AM

how to change the ip address(S8300 and G450).
 
We have the G450 with the S8300.
I would like to change the ip network address of the S8300 and the G450.
The address of my laptop pc is 192.11.13.5/255.255.255.252.
I tyeped the address(192.11.13.6) into the laptopís Internet browser.
But i can't access the Avaya Installation Wizard.
I used the IE(9.0) and the FireFox(3.0.5).
For trial I could access by the ssh(Putty) and i could login the S8300 on the serviceport.
Anyone help me how to change the ip address(S8300 and G450).

rvengco 02-07-2013 04:33 PM

Hi Nabe,

For the S8300

If you cannot use the Avaya installation wizard try the configure server in the web interface

You need to access the web interface of the S8300 via 192.11.13.6 (http://192.11.13.6)
Then go to Installation > Configure Server click next till you will be routed to configure individual interfaces > set identities
From there you can set the IP address of the S8300 server.


For The G450

You need to connect to the services port or console port of the G450 then loggged-in from there

Once logged-in to G450

To replace the default gateway
1.) no ip default-gateway
2.) "ip default-gateway z.z.z.z" where z.z.z.z is the IP of the default gateway for setting again new gateway address

Then for replacing the IP address of the the G450

1.) "interface vlan 1"
2.) no ip address
3.) "ip address x.x.x.x y.y.y.y" (x.x.x.x is the IP, y.y.y.y is the subnet mask)

then
1.) "copy running-config startup-config"
2.) reset chassis

nabe 02-12-2013 02:03 AM

Thanks Rvengco,
rvengco http://support.avaya.com/forums/imag...er_offline.gif
Junior Member

I could change the network addresses on G450 with the s8300 to the new IP network segment.
I accessed the web interface of the S8300 via 192.168.1.2 (Corporate LAN port).
Thank you for your advice.

faveror 11-17-2018 09:41 AM

acess gateway
 
which login and default password for g430 ???

hurdk 11-19-2018 12:10 PM

I would do a show running config on the g450 and save that as a text file in the event you lose any data. ALSO, be sure you save your announcements if any. I have lost those in the past and learned fast you save them off server.

mlombardi1 11-20-2018 06:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by faveror (Post 34936)
which login and default password for g430 ???

Factory default login and password: root


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 AM.