Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Avaya Aura & Unified Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Change names on stations in CM (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=13582)

jense50 04-20-2018 01:56 AM

Change names on stations in CM
 
Hi.
I have a customer who has around 300 stations on a Cm V6.3, and we need to rename all users, so insted of initials we need their company number insted.
I have made an export of the users to a CSV file, and changed all the names. But when I try to import the file again it just say "ok, no changes made".:mad:

Is it possible to do it this way?
How can I get this to work?

Regards
Preben Jensen
Comized.

kumar1499 04-20-2018 06:13 AM

use Import data, provide only extension number and name and submit

hurdk 04-20-2018 06:31 AM

what I usually do is export all the stations I will need to change then bring it up in Excel. I then edit what I need to change and strip off all the columns I am not changing then import back.

works every time.....

jense50 04-24-2018 03:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kumar1499 (Post 34246)
use Import data, provide only extension number and name and submit

Thaat was what I tried, but its saying "job ok, 0 changes" in the ASA history when I try. Even I hvae made a change on one of the names

:(:confused:

hurdk 04-25-2018 08:10 AM

Are you using the latest ASA?

mlombardi1 05-02-2018 10:15 AM

Latest (and probably last) ASA version is 6.0 SP13: https://support.avaya.com/downloads/...eleaseId=6.0.x

hurdk 05-02-2018 10:25 AM

try creating a new spreadsheet where you add 1 station and see if that actually works just to check that ASA is working as expected.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 AM.