Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Avaya Networking Products (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Can't stack ERS3524 (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=11508)

jmilll 05-23-2016 06:56 PM

Can't stack ERS3524
 
Hello,
I have two brand new ERS3524 units. I just updated both to the latest diag and stack.
I tried assigning the stack an IP and it got one but I can't reach it by that so I assigned the first switch in the stack and IP and I can reach it by that.
My issue is it doesn't see the stack. I have the cabling in the back correct and I have the top switch set to base in the back. I'm not sure what I don't have right.
Configured In Use Last BootP/DHCP
--------------- --------------- --------------------
Stack IP Address: 10.100.42.5 0.0.0.0
Switch IP Address: 10.100.42.3 10.100.42.3 0.0.0.0
Switch Subnet Mask: 255.255.254.0 255.255.254.0 0.0.0.0
Default Gateway: 10.100.42.1 10.100.42.1 0.0.0.0

3524GT-PWR+#show stack-info
Unit# Switch Model Pluggable Pluggable Pluggable Pluggable SW Version
Port Port Port Port
----- ---------------- --------- --------- --------- --------- ----------
1 3524GT-PWR+ (21) None (22) None (23) None (24) None v5.3.1.002
3524GT-PWR+#show stack health
% Switch not in stack.
I assigned an IP address of 10.100.42.4 to the bottom switch. If I have a network cable plugged into port 1 on the top switch and just the stacking cables plugged in, I can ping from my workstation to the bottom switch even though I don't have a direct connection.

toehit 05-24-2016 07:26 AM

Hi:

The 3500 rear ports aren't enabled for stacking out of the box.

You'll have to enable stacking on those ports with the command: "rear-ports mode stacking"

Also you'll want to verify that both switches are at the same code level (FW and SW) and if you upgraded from 5.0 (if they've been around a few years) make sure you've updated your boot loader.

Best of luck!

jmilll 05-24-2016 08:06 AM

Thanks so very much. Both are on the same diag and image file - latest one.

It didn't work until I saved it and rebooted in case someone reads this on the same quest I was on.


Thanks again!!!! I spent an hour and a half on the phone with Avaya as they kept trying to figure out what my f'ing sold to number was. I had my address, phone number, contact name, sales number and contract number on the receipt but no sold to number. This has happened to me about 5 times so far.

toehit 05-24-2016 03:02 PM

Great that you got it working!

Feel your pain on the sold to with assets not being linked. Dealing with a 12 year old 5500 that should have been attached to my Sold To now.

jmilll 05-24-2016 03:05 PM

Again - thanks!!!!

I did find out that to get the sold to number you may need to use the GRT Tool (no idea what that is but I hope it helps you in some way).

azamez 09-12-2016 04:57 PM

same blues every f time when you ask for support from avaya

nobody has this number, neither doc or email had this number....

what a nigthmare,


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 PM.