Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Contact Center Applications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   No Switch Connection displayed in AES Mgt Console (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=399)

kgoree 10-04-2010 11:32 AM

No Switch Connection displayed in AES Mgt Console
 
I am banging my head against the wall! I cannot get the switch connection to display in the AES Web Mgt Console. I have removed the switch, change names, changed CLAN's, removed re-added TSAPI link, rebooted AES. Can anyone help? What logs if any would be beneficial?
I had previously built this system before using the bundled version of AES 5.2.2 on the Del 2950, but Avaya wouldn't support it (Dell 1950, S8510 equivalent, only) so I had to rebuild it using RHEL 5.3 and SWONLY package from Avaya. Running the bundled version, I was able to see the switch connection. I am thinking I missed an RPM somewhere. Any help would be appreciated. Going back to banging my head!

CM 5.2.1
AES 5.2.2 (Software Only, RHEL 5 on Dell 2950)
AES server exceeds hardware requirement as described in Avaya document 02-300355.

Status Link on CM
Srvr/ AE Services Remote IP Remote Local Node Msgs Msgs Link Server Port Sent Rcvd
01/01 sat4aes2 10. X. 15.108 47751 clan1c05aes 116 116
01/02 sat4aes2 10. X. 15.108 38919 clan2b02aes 106 106

Status on AES Mgt Concole Web Interface
Status -->Switch Conn Summary --> Displays no Switch Connection

I would attached a pic, but the size is limited for uploading. If you want to see it, I will email it to you or PM.

mabbas 10-04-2010 10:15 PM

SP for AES 5.2.2
 
SP 6.0.1.0.5 is a preferred version for AES 5.2.2, you will first want to be sure of SP Version as well.

kgoree 10-05-2010 06:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mabbas (Post 1184)
SP 6.0.1.0.5 is a preferred version for AES 5.2.2, you will first want to be sure of SP Version as well.

I would like some clarity here; for what application should I check my sp version? mabbas stated I should upgrade to AES 5.2.2 to SP 6.0.1.0.5? Should I also upgrade my CM? Confused.
What is the reason for the upgrade other than it being the default answer for all Avaya support? If AES 5.2.2 documentation states it should work with CM 5.2.1, then why the need to upgrade?

hpremkumar 10-18-2010 02:28 AM

If sat4aes2 is your AES's hostname, then your switch connection should be UP (if the status aesvcs link output on the thread is for the CM in question). If you're using AES 5.2.2 SWONLY as opposed to bundled, you will not need SP. What mabbas was referring to as SP I believe is System Platform (Avaya Aura).

If you're still have trouble with SWONLY, pls post the output of the swversion -a command. It'll tell you what rpm's are installed, and you can compare it with those listed on the release notes / installation guide.

The best way to tell why the switch connection is down is through the log.date (downloadable from the OAM).

Hope this helps.

hpremkumar 10-18-2010 02:32 AM

Also, please let me know what the Communication Manager Interface --> Switch Connections reports. Does the link show up there and not on the Status page? If so, you might want to restart the AE Services, and the Web Server from Maintenance --> Service Controller.

kgoree 10-18-2010 06:28 AM

I found the fix
 
I guess the Base RHEL5.3 install my comany uses wasn't too "Base". I re-installed the OS from DVD using the base load and was able to get the SW Only AES up and running. I don't know what was causing the error, and cannot post it. Thanks for the help.

Your explanation did help a little. Now knowing what SP means. Generic vernacular would be appreciated as what you call SP could mean something totally different to me.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 AM.