Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   IP Office Contact Center (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=67)
-   -   Position in Queue multiple topics (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12530)

pspieg 04-04-2017 05:13 AM

Position in Queue multiple topics
 
Hi,

is it possible to get the position in queue for multiple topics and use this in the IVR?
So, two customers call for sales, and two call for service.
New caller goes to IVR and has to hear "you are caller 5, please wait".

Hope to hear from you,

Regards, Peter

vliegj 04-04-2017 06:34 AM

You best option would be to put those topics in one topic at the end and then use the position in queue.

furrerm 04-05-2017 02:46 PM

You will want to create a Macro, with the queue pos call flow in the Macro. that way you can build 1 Macro, and apply to many Topics.

this is the task based guides in the Knowldegbase.

http://marketingtools.avaya.com/know...tner/index.htm

pspieg 04-07-2017 07:19 AM

I know how to create the macro with the position of the caller.
But, the question here is how can I add the multiple topics I use?
1 person in que for sales, 1 person in que for admin.
Next caller goes to support.
I have three agent groups, one for sales, one for admin and one for support.
I can't find a way to combine these positions and tell the caller you are on position 3 in the queue.
Technically he is number 1 in queue for the department he called , but I need to tell the position in queue for all departments together.

Regards, Peter

furrerm 04-07-2017 07:23 AM

Yeah, you wont find that.
You can only show a single Topic, and since the calls are all queued at the Topic, there will not be a way to do this, with your current programming.

If you truly want this functionality, then you will need to change the way you are routing your calls, by using skills based routing.

High level:
create skills for Sales, Admin and Support assign skill Levels to the agents for routing.
Now you can have 1 topic, route all calls to the topic, setting the proper skill level the caller desires...

because all calls would then be in a single topic, you will see all calls in queue...

pspieg 04-10-2017 11:06 PM

Hi furrerm,

excatly as I thought it would be.
I will talk to the customer and see if we can change the way they work.
There is simply (at this moment) no ohter solution.

Thanks all,

Regards, Peter


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 PM.