Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   IP Telephony and Convergence (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Avaya 4610SW displays: Connecting (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6041)

goe57359 02-18-2015 02:10 AM

Avaya 4610SW displays: Connecting
 
Hi,

In our office, random phones (which were working properly) are suddenly showing "Connecting " on top of the display. The phone does not repond to any keys (only beeps).
The only way to get them working again is to disconnect them from the LAN and reconnect them and change the vlan id to 0 via * to program (all the IP addresses are already 0.0.0.0)
Then it gets the same vlan id back via DHCP and the phone works again.
What can this be?

It happens only with the older 4610SW phones (firmware 2.9), not with the 9611G phones.

We have a double HP DL360 configuration with Communication Manager 6.0
Two G650 media gateways.
Phones register to processor ethernet.

Switches: Cisco 4507R+E

Thanks!

hernafr1 03-24-2015 09:51 AM

Have you figured out a solution to the phone displaying "connecting"? We are in the process of switching all of our phones to the 9611G phones. We have been able to deploy about 25% of our phones but we had to stop due to this issue.

Our Cisco Switch got configured with a VLAN, so the phones catch the settings on boot up. We were able to get 1 phone out of the "Connecting" state but there is no real way of telling how it actually connected.

sumit007 05-22-2015 07:21 AM

There would be multiple cause for it. It could be firmware of Phones and could be a system bug in CM 6.0 or it can be Cisco switch Problem. if "Connecting " showing on phone it means it is unable to reach CM or System Component like CLAN etc. on which phone register.
Its A better practice if you update your phone FW , System Patches and reboot the system periodically.

yadav29 05-25-2015 11:07 AM

it can be proc-er not reachable via network for some time. try to get the ECS logs & share them to your vendor team. they analysis & will let you know the cause.

Check the command:-
display init-causes


shows when last time server has interchange or reboot automatically.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 AM.