Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Small and Medium Business Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   1608 First Setup issues (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4754)

consinfo 06-18-2014 12:14 AM

1608 First Setup issues
 
Good morning,
we recently bought a new Avaya 1608 phone.

We're trying to add the phone to our Avaya IP Office 500v2. Here's what happens:
1) When connecting the phone, this shows up on the screen: [No ethernet]
[* to program]
2) We press * and the screen changes to:
[Enter PROCPSWQ:]
[#=Ok]
3) Then we enter CRAFT#
4) Phone restarts and turns back to point 1) :confused:



Are we doing something wrong? How can we assign an extension to the phone?
Thanks in advance and Best Regards

henry58 06-18-2014 06:50 AM

Hello

This can occur when the phone is plugged in to the wrong port. Try plugging the IP Office in to a switch and connecting the phone to the switch as well. Please verify the switch as Power ove Ethernet (POE) capabilities

consinfo 06-19-2014 12:07 AM

Thanks, will try as soon as possible and let you know the results

consinfo 06-30-2014 04:50 AM

Unfortunately, test was unsuccesful. Here are the results when connecting it to a switch:
- First screen says:
Code:

  100 Mbps Ethernet
  [* to program]

- After a second screen becomes:
Code:

  DHCP 0
  [* to program]

- I wait to see what happens. Number goes up to 5, then one of the following errors occur (tried multiple times, every time it showed a drifferent error):
Code:

No Sv address
 
  No FileSv address
 
  No CallSv address

If I instead try to program the phone as before, behaviour is the same (CRAFT# then it restarts).

richa164 07-03-2014 03:18 AM

It is entirely possible that proc password has been changed in the 46xxsettings file , you need to locate that file on your HTTP server and edit the file.

you need to change this line

## SET PROCPSWD 572958

To activate the change remove the ## and reboot the phone after you have saved the changed file back to the http server.

kirchenlo 07-07-2014 12:02 AM

For me it seems that your DHCP Server is not properly configured and you do not get any additional information's like;

IP Office Call Server Adress
File Server
etc....

Did your phone get an IP?
Are you using IP Office as DHCP or an external server (WIndows or Linux DHCP)?

You can find more information within the IP Office knowledge base "Alternate DHCP Servers for Avaya IP Phone Installation".

Regards

nadee4 06-12-2017 02:12 AM

same Problem with me
 
I have the same Problem with 1608-I Phones (ha1608ual_343A.bin)
i have more than 40 Phones, with some Phones it give me the Option for RESET * while the other Phones are constantly restarting having the same Firmware and connected to the same Control Unit (DHCP, HTTP, FTP configured with SD Card having .38 Firmware)

Please help to fix the rest of Phones that are constantly rebooting with no option.

Thanks
Nadeem

rcentella 03-21-2018 03:53 PM

Something similar happened to me and the problem was in the connector of the same phone 1608, the pins were down and not made contact, this could have happened due to use a patch cord not manufactured.:)

dwyer24 03-22-2018 12:04 PM

Try to not enter a password just hit the # when asked for a paasword.
Mike

regan16 03-26-2018 05:52 AM

Im with Mike, I had a similar issue and when I just hit # instead of CRAFT# it put me right through to the correct menu so I could go ahead and set it up. No need to get too technical on this one


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 AM.