Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Small and Medium Business Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   SIP Phone Can't use Auth Codes (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3486)

gocampo 06-21-2013 11:06 AM

SIP Phone Can't use Auth Codes
 
Is there a way to use Auth codes with sip phones?
We have some phones with licence "Third party Ip Endpoint" and work well. for normal calls.

Without "force authorization code" marked the calls works.
But i need that extension use Auth codes to outgoing call.
I use the shortcode 9N / N/ (ars group) / force authorization code.
But at timeout says 503 Service Unavailable.

Using Phone Manager with the same SIP Phone and works well.
But i dont want use phone manager every time i need use auth codes.

Some help me please.:)

furrerm 06-21-2013 12:32 PM

Right, you can activate an account code with a SIP device as they dont support an account code button.

I am pretty sure that if those users were using One-X Portal, that you could put teh account code in 1 x portal, and it would work, but never tried on a SIP device.

willems1 06-24-2013 07:11 AM

there is a difference between an Authorisation code for registration and a Account Code for outgoing calls. Use the right options to make sure it works as intended.

thoma110 10-10-2013 05:56 AM

1140e SIP Phone account code issue
 
I have an IP office with 1140e SIP phones.

With 96xx phones teh account codes works well for making out going calls.

But it does not work with 1140e SIP phones.

Anyone has a clue ?

carrai 12-21-2015 06:26 AM

I have the same problem with SIP extension, the system ask for account code but after inputing doesnt validate. When I call with other phones (H323 or analogues) no problem.

Any suggestion?

carrai 12-23-2015 01:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by carrai (Post 23992)
I have the same problem with SIP extension, the system ask for account code but after inputing doesnt validate. When I call with other phones (H323 or analogues) no problem.

Any suggestion?

It was solved changing send DTMF to SIP INFO

chiler 01-20-2016 05:29 AM

What is the procedure forchanging send DTMF to SIP INFO ?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 AM.