Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Small and Medium Business Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   force RTP via IP Office (Avaya Communicator) (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12891)

kirchenlo 07-17-2017 12:28 PM

force RTP via IP Office (Avaya Communicator)
 
Hallo,
I have a try installation at a potential customer. They just want to use softphones, in this case Avaya Communicator. My problem is that Avaya communicator is always doing the RTP stream direct between the softphones and I would like (the customer wants) that the media returns or goes always via the IP Office server.
This is what is happening
SIP Signalling
Phone A - - - > IP Office - - - > Phone B
RTP (after established call)
Phone A - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -> Phone B

What I need is a cost effective solution that the media travels via the IP Office.
SIP Signalling
Phone A - - - > IP Office - - - > Phone B
RTP (after established call)
Phone A - - - > IP Office - - - > Phone B
Anyone an idea?

kirchenlo 07-17-2017 12:30 PM

This should be like this for voice and video of course.

mlombardi1 07-17-2017 12:41 PM

Go to the VoIP tab on the extension (not the user). Uncheck "Allow Direct Media Path." From the help file:

Allow Direct Media Path Default = On. This settings controls whether IP calls must be routed via the system or can be routed alternately if possible within the network structure
If enabled, IP calls can take routes other than through the system. This removes the need for a voice compression channel. Both ends of the calls must support Direct Media and be using the same protocol (H.323 or SIP). Enabling this option may cause some vendors problems with changing the media path mid call. If disabled or not supported at on one end of the call, the call is routed via the system. RTP relay support allows calls between devices using the same audio codec to not require a voice compression channel.

kirchenlo 07-17-2017 12:49 PM

Hello,
This is what I thought as well but I think this feature only works for desk phones. Avaya Communicator does not need an extension, it does simply need a user licence in order to work and therefore that option is not available.
Is there way I can bound the Avaya communicator to an extension, this will then solve my issue?

kirchenlo 08-23-2017 01:53 AM

:)
Hello,
I like to share with the community the solution to the issue. There is a No User Source Number (NUSN), which allows forcing all RTP media to go through the IP Office. I have tested it with Avaya Communicator and it will force voice and video via the IP Office.
The relevant NUSN is “DISABLE_DIRECT_MEDIA”. This NUSN “DISABLE_DIRECT_MEDIA” completely kills direct media on IP Office, so will enforce high bandwidth and CPU usage and can have an impact on the scalability. :eek:
I suggest that you should only this option if you really need it for special setups.
:)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 AM.