Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   IP Telephony and Convergence (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Reset Avaya 1603L to automatically acquire an I.P. address using DHCP? (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10818)

ddartn 12-29-2015 04:44 PM

Reset Avaya 1603L to automatically acquire an I.P. address using DHCP?
 
Hi Everyone,

I have been attempting to set a Static I.P. address on an Avaya 1603L (firmware 1.343A) handset. Unfortunately I have not been successful and now want to reset the phone so that it will pick up an address using DHCP.

I came across the instructions below for resetting a 1608, however they are not working on my 1603L!

1). Type "Mute" , C, R, A, F, T, "7","3","7","3","8","# "

> 1603L seems to restart automatically without the prompts below!

2). Type *=no or #=yes (for Reset Values?)
3). Type *=no or #=yes (for Restart?)

As shown above instead of being presented with the option to Reset values / Restart my handset is simply restarting.

Can anybody please tell me how to reset my phone so that it will automatically acquire an I.P. address?

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Kind Regards,

David

zakabog 01-12-2016 07:43 AM

Does the phone ever come up? Pressing Mute C-R-A-F-T-# won't restart a phone that's already up and running, but if you're trying to clear the values of a phone that's not coming up you might want to just press * to program when the phone initially comes up. Then just put 0.0.0.0 in for all the fields with an IP address.

bravo8 02-08-2016 06:44 PM

Reset Avaya 1603L to automatically acquire an I.P. address using DHCP?
 
Hi David,

This is a common problem that we always encounter when trying to register hardphones. Have you tried checking your data connections? Instead of connecting the hard phone directly try connecting your laptop first and check if you will get an IP through your DHCP server if you are unable to get the IP then for sure you need to configure your data switch.

ddartn 02-08-2016 09:20 PM

Thanks mate. The issue appears to be with our switches, rather than the phone itself.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 PM.