Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Small and Medium Business Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   BCM400 to 450 R6 upgrade (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=668)

wooster 03-27-2011 09:13 AM

BCM400 to 450 R6 upgrade
 
Tried a BCM400 to 450 R6 upgrade the other night. Completed the DMM portion and swapped all hardware. When I powered up the 450 it would not completely boot up. the power light was solid green and the status light was blinking yellow. The manual states that these lights indicate the system is in a shutdown mode. Tried multiple time and I got the same thing every time. All MBM LEDs just flashed; I could ping the OAM lan port but could not connect with EM.

I ended up going back to the 400 until i get this resolved.

I have searched the Internet and found on another forum that a BAD Base Function Tray waused a similar problem.

Has anyone ran into this? If so what was your fix.

thanks

scalkins 03-28-2011 09:45 AM

I did a similar upgrage to r5. I ran into a capacity issue when I chose dsm 32 card instead of 32+. I didn't notice it in the drop down selecions because it was on the bottom. But I also ended up with a bad Base fuction tray and had to replace it. This was about 8 months ago.

wooster 03-29-2011 05:44 AM

Thanks for the info. I am thinking a bad BFT myself. I will open a case and see what happens.

pkello 05-07-2011 04:26 PM

putty into the BCM, and select the version you want. It comes with a multi-version HDD, you need to select which version of BCM.

wooster 05-09-2011 07:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pkello (Post 2168)
putty into the BCM, and select the version you want. It comes with a multi-version HDD, you need to select which version of BCM.

YOu were correct. I fianlly found another upgrade document that stated that. Thanks.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 AM.