Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Small and Medium Business Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Dialing "0" produces busy tone (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10184)

armit2 07-13-2015 12:34 PM

Dialing "0" produces busy tone
 
Every user in every group gets a busy signal whenever they try dialing "0". Even people calling in dialing "0" when prompted by the auto-attendant get a busy tone.

Thoughts on what could cause this issue? system setting conflicts? auto-attendant settings that might cause this?

Any feedback is appreciated, thank you.

havel3 07-14-2015 03:48 AM

First thought : you have a user, group or faulty shortcode with number "0".
Another one: can you dial group 200? Or any exsisting user/group which has the digit zero in the number?

armit2 07-14-2015 10:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by havel3 (Post 22010)
First thought : you have a user, group or faulty shortcode with number "0".
Another one: can you dial group 200? Or any exsisting user/group which has the digit zero in the number?

There are some specific users using *FWD0 as a short code with a telephone number of 100=100. But some people have a short code of *FWD0 and a telephone number of 209=208 or some full 12 digit number, so i'm unsure how relevant that is. What they use to be able to do and have suddenly had problems with is dialing 0 to reach extension 100 (the operator). Also, yes, they can dial users and groups with 0's in their extensions

I wonder, if I create a new short code with a short code of '0', an action of 'call extn', a telephone number of 100, and a group ID of 0, will this allow everyone who dials 0 to be redirected to extension 100? or will this cause issues for other users/groups/short codes?

havel3 07-14-2015 02:26 PM

I assumed that you use "0" for external calls but now you make me think You use a "9" for that.
Just create a group with the number 0 and add the receptionist to that group.

armit2 07-14-2015 04:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by havel3 (Post 22017)
I assumed that you use "0" for external calls but now you make me think You use a "9" for that.
Just create a group with the number 0 and add the receptionist to that group.

Sorry if i wasn't clear, and yes we use '9' for outside calls.I tried the short code option and it is currently working. I will update if there are any other issues. I had considered that '0 group' option as well as dtmf breakout but I was afraid of possible conflicts.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:00 AM.