Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Small and Medium Business Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Getting Communicator to Work (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10469)

dnamah 09-29-2015 03:38 PM

Getting Communicator to Work
 
I can't get Softphone_Mac_4.1.1.2 to work on OSX 10.8.5
I can't get Avaya communicator 2.0.3.30 to work on Windows 7.
I'm running 9.1.3.0 build 120
Here are my licenses.
http://i130.photobucket.com/albums/p...psxgh2jbph.png

When I try to use the Mac softphone, it says no license. When I try to use the Avaya communicator on Windows it says invalid extension or password. The user I'm trying to login with has the following setup:

http://i130.photobucket.com/albums/p...ps7vksg4ev.png

What am I missing? Do I really have to downgrade to 9.0? I'd rather avoid that if possible.

rschild 09-30-2015 12:57 AM

Communicator is working on my end but no IM / One X Portal functionality
 
Can you please provide the settings that you are using in Communicator as well as the IP Office LAN VOIP Settings?

Anyone has completed Communicator / One X Mobile preferred with 9.1.4 and getting the IM / User Status interface to work? On communicator I will receive One X Portal is not reachable and on one x Mobile i dont get any error message but cant see the status of the people (online/offline)... even all the other functions like setting my profile is working perfect....

markgallagher 09-30-2015 07:15 AM

You need a MAC IP Softphone license in addition to either Teleworker, Office Worker or Power User license.

You need to also be sure that you are using the IP Office specific versions of the software (I though the IP Office Mac Softphone version was 4.0).

dnamah 09-30-2015 03:15 PM

Communicator Settings:

http://i130.photobucket.com/albums/p...psmjiwdnbj.png

LAN VOIP Settings

http://i130.photobucket.com/albums/p...psxvpee9ik.png

dnamah 09-30-2015 03:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by markgallagher (Post 22973)
You need a MAC IP Softphone license in addition to either Teleworker, Office Worker or Power User license.

You need to also be sure that you are using the IP Office specific versions of the software (I though the IP Office Mac Softphone version was 4.0).

Yeah, so I talked to support and they said that the Windows Softphone I needed was on the Admin CD. So I downloaded Admin9_1_4_0_137. As I drilled down into the Softphone folder, the only thing in there is the .dmg mac installer. No windows installer. I've read some other threads saying that Avaya Communicator has now replaced the Softphone for the Windows side. But I'm not sure

markgallagher 10-01-2015 03:51 AM

Seriously, start two threads - one for Mac softphone and one for Windows communicator. At the moment this is already getting unreadable so as they say on Dragons Den, "I'm out".

dnamah 10-01-2015 10:34 AM

I figured out the problem. I created a new user with a SIP extension and was able to login fine. My regular extension is h.323. Apparently, Communicator only works with SIP extensions which is why my regular extension wouldn't authenticate. As workaround, I used mobile twinning to connect the two. It's a band aid, but at least I can login and use the program.

I found out some other information. My Avaya Softphone license (as shown in the picture above) only allows telephony mode. In other words, you can't use the other features like video or chat. If you want to use those features then you need a Power User license.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 PM.