Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Telephones, Adjuncts, and Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2015, 04:44 PM
wtracy wtracy is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
wtracy has 10 reputation points
Unhappy 4610 no outbound audio randomly

Over the last few weeks users with 4610 phones on the desk have noted that randomly when making a call to an outside party (i.e. it leaves the Avaya system) they may not be heard by the person or bridge they are calling.

They can hear the other person/bridge just fine, but they cannot be heard.

This is random, they might be able to call back and have it work fine, but most likely it will not work for a bit then suddenly start working for no reason. They can call other outside lines and it will not work. They can use other use other microphones like speakerphone or a headset and still no audio is heard from them.

Once it begins working, they can call the same numbers just fine.

I have traced the calls and see no errors or degraded voip data.

Is there any way i can get more information from the phone on what the heck is going on? No recent major changes on the Avaya system that would affect this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2015, 08:31 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 492
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

What is the PBX? What is the trunk?

If it's CM, trace the station for both a good and bad call and see if the VoIP resource differs. Could be a media gateway or Medpro acting up.
__________________
Meridian IT - Senior Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2015, 09:34 AM
mmoncrief mmoncrief is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
mmoncrief has 10 reputation points
Default

When checking VOIP resources from a trace, look for mismatched codecs. I have had power outages and hardware replacements cause my codecs to reset.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.