Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2015, 02:56 PM
rgrasz rgrasz is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
rgrasz has 10 reputation points
Default H323 trunk to SIP via ACM - problem with DSP resources

Hello all.
Scenario:
APC is connected via H323 trunk to ACM and ACM routes calls to PSTN via SIP trunk. When APC start dialing (call setup) reserves DSP channel on G450 and keeps till end of call. Problem is that APC can dial 1000 call the same time and we have only 320 DSP channels on G450. Is there any way to push APC or ACM not to use DSP channel during call setup?
This is very problematic and more and more DSP resources needed...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2015, 10:59 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 427
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

What is APC? DSP is used when going off-hook and can be released between two IP endpoints if the signaling path between the Avaya elements permits shuffling.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2015, 03:39 PM
rgrasz rgrasz is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
rgrasz has 10 reputation points
Default

APC is Avaya Proactive Contact. Shuffling is enabled on ACM side.
Question is why DSP is used when call is in SETUP mode?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-16-2015, 05:37 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 427
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Because DSP is required for dial tone when an endpoint goes off hook. The phone cannot generate tones.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-16-2015, 05:44 AM
rgrasz rgrasz is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
rgrasz has 10 reputation points
Default

Dear mlombardi

APC is connected via H323 TRUNK

this is not endpoint and should'nt use DSP till voice path is established - in this scenario with SIP trunk (IP direct is enabled)
For dialing and signalling should use only signallin channel not DSP - there is no audio yet, no dial tone and busy should be send back in signalling channel.

I agree that phone is different story and i have made test when phone calls in the same way - first use DSP (ofcourse for dial tone) but when call is established DSP was released. Phone H323 avaya type 9670 and the same SIP trunk.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.