Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2015, 07:41 PM
lau56 lau56 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 41
lau56 has 11 reputation points
Default How to connect 600 phones to IP Office 500 server edition

Hi,

My customer have 2 Server edition , 2 IP Office 500 V2,
Server edition = primary & Secondary
IP Office = Gateway link to Primary Sever edition.

They want install 600 phones on it.

My question : how to assign 600 phones to the primary server with IP Address?

Server edition IP address 192.168.35.200 on LAN 1
Secondary IP Address 192.168.35.201 on LAN1 link to Primary Server.
Gateway IP Address 192.168.35.202 & 192.168.35.203.on LAN 1 link to Primary Server.

VLAN is 10.168.1.0/22

How to connect 600 phones on this primary edition use LAN 2?

Whether the Phones IP Address rang is 10.168.1.1-254 , 10.168.2.1--254, 10.168.3.1-254?

Need someone to help me :

How to configure use LAN 2?
because I setup for other customer always use LAN 1 to configure to phone, when LAN 2 is can't work.

Phones IP address rang? as above?

Thanks
Edward
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2015, 02:06 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

What is your LAN 2 address? Did you split the /22 into multiple /24 VLANs or are you going to just set the subnet mask to 255.255.252.0? Where is DHCP coming from? Why are you using LAN 2 instead of LAN 1 (it doesn't make a difference as long as you have H.323 gateway enabled on the interface I'm just wondering why you chose to go with the secondary interface.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2015, 07:30 PM
lau56 lau56 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 41
lau56 has 11 reputation points
Default

Hi zakabog,

The LAN 2 IP will use at phones IP address, 10.168.1.1 , for the subnet calculate is show 0.168.1.1-254 , 10.168.2.1--254, 10.168.3.1-254,
because customer use 600 phones, how to install the IP address on LAN 2?

For LAN 1 because Link to the secondary Server Edition.

I saw some Avaya IP 500 can use LAN 2 to All Avaya phones.
I tried for setup another unit , The LAN 2 , phones is not working,

How to let LAN 2 to be working on all the phones? how to use on /22 network.
Whether LAN 2 is the same to LAN 1? or need to change any setting?

Appreciate for your help.

Thanks
Edward

Last edited by lau56; 07-23-2015 at 09:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2015, 03:37 AM
rschild rschild is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Posts: 28
rschild has 10 reputation points
Default Wrong..........

Just use LAN1 and change the Network that you use... so you can use more than 1024 phones if you cange your network....and its much easier than to use LAN2 to split them off....


IP-Address: 192.168.35.200

Mask 255.255.252.0

Max Hosts: 1022

Network: 192.168.32.0
Broadcast: 192.168.35.255
Host-IPs : 192.168.32.1 until 192.168.35.254

Kind regards,

Rainer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2015, 12:47 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

lau56, from your questions it sounds like you shouldn't be doing a system of this size but I'll try to help you the best I can.

You can (and should) use LAN1 and setup a VLAN on your switches for the phones that has a routable path back to the IP Office. Setup a route in the IP office to point to this new /22 VLAN and make sure that you DO NOT allow that gateway address in your DHCP pool otherwise it will break everything and all of the phones will lose registration.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2015, 08:58 PM
lau56 lau56 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 41
lau56 has 11 reputation points
Default

Thanks for helping me solved the problem.

Cheer.

Thanks
Lau56
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-03-2015, 12:33 AM
islam20 islam20 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
islam20 has 10 reputation points
Default avaya IP office 500 v2

hi all i am new here i just want to ask you i have avaya ip office v2 and 4610swip phone now i want to connect my phone with IP Office please help me how to register my phone with IP Office
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-03-2015, 03:55 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 558
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

You've started a separate thread so expect answers there. Its not good practice to hijack another thread even if it is on a similar subject - it just causes confusion.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:24 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.