Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2013, 03:50 AM
fade fade is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
fade has 10 reputation points
Default AACC 6.3 SP8 Get/Set Intrisics and Contact Data

Hi all,

We are trying to schedule a callback (with OI) with an automated agent popup.

We create a new customer with some contact data.

We would like to have a popup in the AAAD, but we can only create popup based on the intrinsics, and the data that we would like to use is a custom CONTACT DATA.

So we have made a Outbound Script which
- get the contact data (assign CONTACT DATA "dataName" to cv_customData)
- use the webservice ContactService.setIntrinsicByName in order to create an intrinsic with cv_customData

The intrinsic is created, but the issue is that we cannot get the CONTACT DATA.
If we check in the AAAD in "Custom Fields" in the tab "Contact" I can see my value, but in the intrinsics, the value of the same field is "BAD or INVALID KEY NAME".
We have made a log on cv_customData and the value is "BAD or INVALID KEY NAME"..
If I try to get a "default" contact data (assign CONTACT DATA CONTACTID to cv_customData) it is working. So the issue seems to be linked to the custom contact data.

Do you have an idea of what to do to get it? Or what to do to create an automated popup based on Contact Data?

In advance thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2013, 05:38 AM
alonc alonc is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
alonc has 10 reputation points
Default Same issue here

did someone manage to solve this one?

i got the exact same problem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2013, 01:28 AM
dbanin1 dbanin1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
dbanin1 has 10 reputation points
Default

We have the same problem with custom CONTACT DATA, We are using the sample application we downloaded from the site -


Back-end Avaya Aura® Experience Portal and we would appreciate some help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2014, 01:40 AM
hergenmuelle hergenmuelle is offline
Hot Shot
.
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 20
hergenmuelle has 13 reputation pointshergenmuelle has 13 reputation points
Default

The Contact Data is only available if it was part of the initial incoming CDN call.
There is a workaround by using the WebService function getIntrinsicByName (number 3):

Back-end AAEP example:
/* First collect the data from AAEP */

ASSIGN CONTACT DATA "SIP_FROM_ADDRESS" TO c_sip_from_add_cv

ASSIGN CONTACT DATA "SIP_TO_ADDRESS" TO c_sip_to_add_cv


ASSIGN c_sip_from_add_cv TO vxmlto


ASSIGN c_sip_to_add_cv TO vxmlfrom
ASSIGN "sip:__sip-xdialog@evnts.net" TO serviceuri
ASSIGN "invite" TO method
ASSIGN "ContextCreation" TO voicexml
ASSIGN "VXML" TO apptype
ASSIGN "contextcreation" TO treatmenttype

GIVE IVR SERVICE URI serviceuri WITH VXML TREATMENT voicexml
PARAMETERS vxmlto, vxmlfrom, method, apptype, treatmenttype
RETURNS ivr_result_cv

WHERE ivr_result_cv EQUALS
VALUE "FAILURE":
LOG "CONTEXT CREATION FAILURE"
VALUE "NODATA":
LOG "CONTEXT CREATION NODATA"
VALUE "SUCCESS":
LOG "CONTEXT CREATION SUCCESS"
END WHERE

ASSIGN CONTACT DATA "AVP_NAME" TO im

/* As the provided data is not available as CONTACT DATA use getIntrinsicByName to get it */
IF im = "BAD or INVALID KEY NAME" THEN
LOG "No AVP_NAME populated"
ASSIGN CONTACT DATA "ProviderContactID" TO externalCallId_cv
ASSIGN "3" TO HDX_QueryNum_cv
ASSIGN "AVP_NAME" TO im
SEND REQUEST HDX_AppId HDX_QueryNum_cv, externalCallId_cv, im, WS_username_gv, WS_password_gv
GET RESPONSE HDX_AppId HDX_Resp_cv, WSResult_cv, im
END IF

ASSIGN im to im_str
LOG im_str

QUEUE TO SKILLSETDefault_Skillset WITH PRIORITY 6
WAIT 2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2014, 05:10 AM
chrde chrde is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 19
chrde has 10 reputation points
Default

Where do you configure WS_username_gv, WS_password_gv? Is this the password you enter in the WS Open Interface Section of the Server Configuration of the Call Management Server? If so, What is the password then? It seems you need the old password in order to change it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-04-2014, 12:58 AM
hergenmuelle hergenmuelle is offline
Hot Shot
.
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 20
hergenmuelle has 13 reputation pointshergenmuelle has 13 reputation points
Default

Yes, it is the setting from Server Configuration - WS Open Interfaces.
Default values:
WS_username_gv: OpenWsUser
WS_password_gv: Password123

Last edited by hergenmuelle; 02-04-2014 at 01:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-04-2014, 01:54 AM
chrde chrde is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 19
chrde has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks Hergen,

Just what I needed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.