Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2014, 06:57 AM
hayne5 hayne5 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 37
hayne5 has 12 reputation points
Default Utility Server Templete - Access

Does anyone know why Avaya refused to give root access to the utlity server?

Or at least why the 46xxsettings.txt file located in /var/www/html has to be owned by root making it impossilble to scp a update version to the server.

Using the web interface is ok if you only have a couple of boxes. What happens when you have 100's or a thousand. Are you really expected to manual log into each web interface to make a simple update?

My wish for Christmas is root access or making 46xxsettings.txt writable by 'admin'

then you could.....

Example

server.list.txt - which contains x number of ip's on indivudual line representing your utility servers.

192.168.1.10
192.168.1.20
192.168.1.30
192.168.1.40
192.168.1.50
192.168.1.60
192.168.1.70
192.168.1.80
192.168.1.90
192.168.1.100


46xx-update-script.sh - parse thru master 46xx file and change IP. upload file. continue

#!/bin/bash
SERVERLIST=server.list.txt
while read serverip || [[ -n $serverip ]]; do
sed s/search-for-this-string/$SERVER_IP/g 46xxsettings-master.txt | tee 46xxsettings.txt > /dev/null
scp -o "LogLevel quiet" 46xxsettings.txt admin@$serverip:/var/www/html
done <$SERVERLIST

*ideally you would add in some error checking and logging, but off the cuff this appears it would work only if....


Interested in knowing how other people manage large numbers of sites. Seems designed to be labor intensive when it could be so simple.

David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2014, 06:04 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 492
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

As a BP, I run into these roadblocks daily. This is a nice money-making scheme by Avaya to force us to call support for tasks we have the skills to perform ourselves, but are not permitted to arbitrarily.
__________________
Meridian IT - Senior Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2015, 02:48 PM
rossmitch rossmitch is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 15
rossmitch has 10 reputation points
Default

David, what version of Utility server are you using as im sure some of them allowed root access as I have been in with root.
Also, is it a system platform based one or a stand alone template in vmware

Last edited by rossmitch; 01-02-2015 at 03:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2015, 06:19 PM
hayne5 hayne5 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 37
hayne5 has 12 reputation points
Default

System Platform vsp-6.3.0.0-.18002.iso with CM 6.3.0.0.1105 using SurvRemoteEmbeded template (CM, BSM and Utility) and a patch on the utility server (util_patch_6.3.6.0.20.zip).

thanks

David
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2015, 12:33 AM
rossmitch rossmitch is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 15
rossmitch has 10 reputation points
Default

If it helps, I just logged into our utility server with the root login on that version Slightly different VSP version that yours, but same US version.


[root@lab]# swversion
************************************************** *********************
Avaya Utility Services
************************************************** **********************
Version: util-6.3.0.0.20

================================================== =====================
System Platform Information - Domain-0
================================================== =====================
Version 6.3.4.08007.0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2015, 08:52 AM
hayne5 hayne5 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 37
hayne5 has 12 reputation points
Default

Just tried on a couple of our systems.

Log in initially as admin/admin01

then su root with root01 as the password and it doesn't work.

That works for dom0 and cdom.

When installing it asks for passwords for

root/admin/cust/LDAP and I leave those as default and just hit enter.

Of course they are shown as *****

thanks

David
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2015, 10:28 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 492
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

root is replaced with sroot, which is an ASG-only account.
__________________
Meridian IT - Senior Engineer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:38 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.