Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2012, 10:25 AM
cpreskar cpreskar is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
cpreskar has 10 reputation points
Question AAAD registry key

We are trying to use KASE to push the install of the prerequisites required by the AAAD. The push is being done with admin permissions. The agent launches the desktop from their non-admin profile and receives a softphone error. The application is trying to write to the registry but can't. Does anyone know what the application is putting in the registry and where? We can add this to the KASE push if we can find it.

Particulars:
MBT
AACC Voice and MultiMedia 6.2.whatever is current.

Any help would be appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2012, 10:11 AM
gupta5 gupta5 is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
gupta5 has 10 reputation points
Default Reply

Hi

I would advice to involve Avaya Backbone to resolve the issue. They will be able to help you in resolving the issue after collecting the required details from Site

Nikhil
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2012, 04:25 PM
alexhp alexhp is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 61
alexhp has 10 reputation points
Default

Are you using the embedded H323 softphone?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2012, 09:12 AM
stphnwd's Avatar
stphnwd stphnwd is offline
Brainiac
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 52
stphnwd has 10 reputation points
Default

The SignalProtocol Registry key setting is well documented and required for using the embedded softphone of AAAD. There is also a Group Policy Object included on the AACC server for this. Search the AACC documentation for SignalProtocol.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2012, 09:06 PM
tluucong tluucong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
tluucong has 10 reputation points
Default

I see this topic is so long time but may be not closed so that I give comment as well.

As I understand that there is no silent install package for AAAD. When you want to run AAAD on a new machine, you need to install prerequisites required packages and AAAD software. You can push install prerequistites required from your domain but AAAD package is cannot.

There are thousands keys writing to registry during AAAD run the installation. You need to use admin permissions to install this and take a first Agent login then this machine can use for all other Agents.

That is my idea. Please advice if you have matter.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:12 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.