Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2014, 09:11 AM
tbev tbev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
tbev has 10 reputation points
Default CCMA 6.3 Script Variable Interface slow to respond

We are using CCMA 6.3 sp 10 and when trying to open script variable the web interface is slow to load or will just hang. The happens on both the PC client and Server. In order to change a variable we have to go through orchestration designer. The server is 2008. Has anyone experience this problem. In order to remedy the problem we have to reboot the server. This is not a solution but a work around. We need a fix.

Any suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2014, 06:31 AM
tbev tbev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
tbev has 10 reputation points
Default

No one has seen this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2014, 07:13 AM
hergenmuelle hergenmuelle is offline
Hot Shot
.
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 20
hergenmuelle has 13 reputation pointshergenmuelle has 13 reputation points
Default

Do you see the variable summary in CCMA ?
If not then it could be that one or more values of the variables are not set correctly.
The values would have to be dumped/corrected (get back to me) and then new variables could be added again.

If the variable summary is seen then it could be covered by AvayaAura_CCMA_6.3.210.16 - solution SOLN246104.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2014, 07:44 AM
tbev tbev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
tbev has 10 reputation points
Default

Thank you for the response hergenmuelle.

Yes I see the summary. When I click on Launchpad/Scripting and proceed to open the variable folder/time folder and then attempt submit a time change the web freezes. This occurs on either a date or time change (those tend to change periodically). Also is freezes when updating an agents skillset priority. This kind of leads me to believe that the system does need a patch. I have not experienced this issue until we upgraded to 6.3.210.10.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2015, 01:59 PM
afeinb afeinb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 7
afeinb has 10 reputation points
Default

I see this is an old issue, but it happened to me today and thought I'd chime in.

Same issue here, 6.4.212 Build 8.0.0.206

It was the Time variable and started when I added a new one. I couldn't get the variable to display, just the little spinning circle (only when my mouse was in the left pane.)
I could click other variable types and that all worked fine, only the Time variable seemed to be dorked up.

I removed the variable and re-added and now there's no issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.