Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2012, 02:19 AM
jehad jehad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8
jehad has 11 reputation points
Default Blocking name when calling room to room

In the hotel room we have t IP phones for each bridged together, when calling room to room the caller id + the name appear, is there any way that we can block the name?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2012, 02:38 AM
scottchi scottchi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
scottchi has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi,

You need to enable SA8744 of green feature :

SA8744 - Block Name for Room to Room Calls
For room-to-room calls, the guest’s name will be replaced with the administered room information
from the site data section of the station form. A call is considered to be room-to-room call when
both the caller and called party are administered as a “client room” COS. If nothing is administered
on the station form the display will show the extension number
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2012, 03:59 AM
jehad jehad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8
jehad has 11 reputation points
Default

That was very helpful scottchi,
To whome don't know how to change this, go to "change system special" from the SAT.

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2012, 08:24 AM
mskinner mskinner is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 209
mskinner has 11 reputation points
Default

This document can be very useful when activating Special Applications:

http://support.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100156899
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2013, 04:12 AM
pengkong pengkong is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
pengkong has 10 reputation points
Default

I had tried enabling SA8744. Name is blocked and room number also blocked. Is there a way to block name but display the room number?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2013, 07:07 AM
mskinner mskinner is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 209
mskinner has 11 reputation points
Default

As long as you administer the room number in the "Room" field on the Site Data portion of the "Station" form, it should display the room number.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.