Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2014, 04:17 PM
graha31 graha31 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 23
graha31 has 11 reputation points
Default Embedded voicemail and line appearance

Hey guys i need help!!!!!!!!! IP Office (essentail Edition embedded voice mail)

two thing, why the Embedded voice mail box of users holding the line and not releasing the line..next why a line appearance line on user button is not going through ARS.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2014, 11:01 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 345
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

Your phone company is not supplying you with "Reliable Disconnect", or "Calling Party Control", or "Cutoff on Disconnect", or "COD", or "Open Loop Disconnect" or whatever the cool kids are calling it this week. (Actually, whatever your particular phone company and their central office equipment calls it, if the CO is even capable of supplying it).

Line appearances, by definition, do not go through ARS, you need to dial 9 on a CALL appearance button. The IP Office is not really designed for key system line appearances, it would be best to remove them, give the users the standard 3 call appearances, and make them dial 9 for outbound calls.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2014, 03:34 PM
graha31 graha31 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 23
graha31 has 11 reputation points
Default

thank very much
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2014, 03:49 PM
graha31 graha31 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 23
graha31 has 11 reputation points
Default

one last thing am how to solve this problem about Auto Attendant about direct dial by number and the action keys has the number range
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2014, 07:28 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 345
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Solution Delivered

On the first tab of the auto attendant, check the box for Direct-Dial-By-Number, On the 2nd tab, pick the digit that is the first digit of your extension numbers, and set it to DialByNumber. (for example, if your extensions are 200 through 299, set Key 2 to DialByNumber)

Last edited by rbrookes; 03-17-2014 at 06:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2014, 10:44 AM
graha31 graha31 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 23
graha31 has 11 reputation points
Default

Thank Again
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-17-2014, 02:10 PM
graha31 graha31 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 23
graha31 has 11 reputation points
Default

how to program moblie twinning on IP office rel 9.0 and how do you put the number in the section twinned mobile number( include dial access code)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-17-2014, 08:44 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 345
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Solution Delivered

Mobile Twinning - on the User form, go to the Mobility tab. Check the boxes for Mobility Features, Twin when Logged Out, and Mobile Call Control. You can put the mobile number in here, or you can do it from the phone. Put it in the exact way you would dial the number as if you were using a phone, i.e. I'm in the United States, we dial 9 for outside calls, and if the number is local it will be 9+7 digits, if it is long distance it will be 9+1+Area Code+7 digit telephone number.

At the phone, it's easiest if you add a Twinning button, but you can also get to it through the Features button (Forwarding and then Twinning). Press the Twinning button (or select it through the menu), put in the number (or see the previously used number) and press Done. Turn it off by pressing the Twinning button, or through the Status button when Twinning is turned on.

Last edited by rbrookes; 03-19-2014 at 04:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-18-2014, 03:47 PM
graha31 graha31 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 23
graha31 has 11 reputation points
Default

Thank again!!!!!!!!!!

I have never done a call recording on ip office with contact store on the same sever as the voice mail Pro,right now the voice mail pro is setup but i want to setup the contact store to store recording can tell me how to program and set it up.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:33 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.