Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2017, 03:05 AM
iprope iprope is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: London
Posts: 5
iprope has 10 reputation points
Question Rings before voicemail.

Hi everyone,

I have recently started working as an admin for a small company and have been asked to sort out some issues they had with Avaya 1408 phones. I started my mission by reading through the manual and playing about with the phone and eventually moved to IP Office Manager.

The IT team who installed the phones had configured the settings as the company originally requested, however, they have noticed they want to make some changes.
Now I'm quite tech savvy myself and have used Jeff/Essensys at my previous work so I get the general idea of working these out, but it's proven to be difficult.

When we receive a phone call, the main phone starts ringing, rings 4 times, then it diverts to the next one and after 4 rings to the third phone. Only after this it goes to voicemail which has now been probably 45-second wait. By having this setting we lose potential business as, well let's face it - no one has time to wait for that long just to hear a VM greet you.
I tried to work out everywhere I could but I am still unable to do this correctly, I have changed 'default no answer time' to 6 seconds but it doesn't seem to be working.

Any help or comments will be greatly appreciated! Thanks in advance for your help

Inka
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2017, 07:40 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 547
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Well at least you were polite, but it could be pointed out that if you direct your calls to a hunt group where you don't actually have anyone at any of the phones waiting to answer it's a bit mean to blame the telephone system.

For hunt groups the time before a call goes to voicemail is set by the "Voicemail Answer Time" setting which you will find on the Group | Voicemail tab.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2017, 07:48 AM
iprope iprope is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: London
Posts: 5
iprope has 10 reputation points
Default

I should have stated that this, of course, is tested by myself and hence the calls won't be picked up. If it was a client calling we would pick up calls from any of the phones. Maybe it was silly to assume that this goes without saying?

I have amended the 'Voicemail answer time from 45 to 20 and now again to 10 seconds - no difference. It takes 9 rings to reach the voicemail now which is 45 seconds.

I assume there is a setting overriding this but I don't know where
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2017, 08:43 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 330
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

Start with the group that the calls are directed to. Is it sequential, with the extensions listed in order, or is it collective with several other groups in the overflow list?

Perhaps the timer you're looking for is the No Answer Time on the Group tab? Perhaps it is the overflow timer on the Overflow tab? Or the Voicemail Answer Time on the Voicemail tab (and of course, is Voicemail On checked?)

Little hard to give an answer without an understanding of what you have set up.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2017, 04:35 AM
iprope iprope is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: London
Posts: 5
iprope has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thiel2 View Post
Start with the group that the calls are directed to. Is it sequential, with the extensions listed in order, or is it collective with several other groups in the overflow list?

Perhaps the timer you're looking for is the No Answer Time on the Group tab? Perhaps it is the overflow timer on the Overflow tab? Or the Voicemail Answer Time on the Voicemail tab (and of course, is Voicemail On checked?)

Little hard to give an answer without an understanding of what you have set up.
Thanks thiel2,

I have checked the set up for what you suggested and:

group_small.jpg
overflow_small.jpg

As you can see, there aren't an option to add a group on 'overflow group list'.
Does this help at all?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2017, 04:58 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 547
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Sorry to treat you as a newbie but have you saved the changes back to the IP Office system?

IP Office Manager is not a live editor. If you open a file on your PC it will by default be saved to your PC. If you load a config from the system it will by default be saved back to the system.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-27-2017, 05:25 AM
iprope iprope is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: London
Posts: 5
iprope has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by markgallagher View Post
Sorry to treat you as a newbie but have you saved the changes back to the IP Office system?

IP Office Manager is not a live editor. If you open a file on your PC it will by default be saved to your PC. If you load a config from the system it will by default be saved back to the system.
Hi Mark,

Thanks, this actually does make sense, maybe this is the issue then If I try to open it from the system I just get a blank screen and it doesn't seem to be connecting? I am now reading it from a file that is saved on my desktop but only locally. Does it then treat it as an offline file?

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-28-2017, 07:41 AM
iprope iprope is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: London
Posts: 5
iprope has 10 reputation points
Default

So turns out that the phones aren't on the same network than the computers. I'm still unable to access the config from the system, but at least now I know where the issue is.
This newbie thanks everyone for their help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:40 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.