Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2013, 02:13 AM
nabe nabe is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
nabe has 10 reputation points
Default how to change the ip address(S8300 and G450).

We have the G450 with the S8300.
I would like to change the ip network address of the S8300 and the G450.
The address of my laptop pc is 192.11.13.5/255.255.255.252.
I tyeped the address(192.11.13.6) into the laptopís Internet browser.
But i can't access the Avaya Installation Wizard.
I used the IE(9.0) and the FireFox(3.0.5).
For trial I could access by the ssh(Putty) and i could login the S8300 on the serviceport.
Anyone help me how to change the ip address(S8300 and G450).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2013, 03:33 PM
rvengco rvengco is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 35
rvengco has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi Nabe,

For the S8300

If you cannot use the Avaya installation wizard try the configure server in the web interface

You need to access the web interface of the S8300 via 192.11.13.6 (http://192.11.13.6)
Then go to Installation > Configure Server click next till you will be routed to configure individual interfaces > set identities
From there you can set the IP address of the S8300 server.


For The G450

You need to connect to the services port or console port of the G450 then loggged-in from there

Once logged-in to G450

To replace the default gateway
1.) no ip default-gateway
2.) "ip default-gateway z.z.z.z" where z.z.z.z is the IP of the default gateway for setting again new gateway address

Then for replacing the IP address of the the G450

1.) "interface vlan 1"
2.) no ip address
3.) "ip address x.x.x.x y.y.y.y" (x.x.x.x is the IP, y.y.y.y is the subnet mask)

then
1.) "copy running-config startup-config"
2.) reset chassis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2013, 01:03 AM
nabe nabe is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
nabe has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks Rvengco,
rvengco
Junior Member

I could change the network addresses on G450 with the s8300 to the new IP network segment.
I accessed the web interface of the S8300 via 192.168.1.2 (Corporate LAN port).
Thank you for your advice.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is ďAS ISĒ and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.